A Recipe for Disaster

Captain Tjalling Luidinga



PROPOSED NEW BOOK

A new book provisionally entitled 'A Recipe for Disaster' tells the story of the loss of the Dutch troopship Slamat and HM destroyers Diamond and Wryneck on 27 April 1941 during the evacuation of British Commonwealth troops from mainland Greece.

   This book has been partly written and should be ready for print late in 2016. Below is a list of all known casualties and the names of all the survivors. The reason for releasing this researched list is to sound out any people who are interested in buying a copy of this relatively unknown story. Anyone interested can email the author, Brian James Crabb, at: briancrabb@talktalk.net


ROLL OF HONOUR

KNOWN LIST OF CASUALTIES LOST DURING OPERATION 'LUSTRE' AND IN THE SINKING OF THE TWO DUTCH TROOPSHIPS SLAMAT AND PENNLAND AND THE TWO BRITISH DESTROYERS DIAMOND
AND WRYNECK ON 25 AND 27 APRIL 1941

Because of the nature of Operation 'Demon', which was carried out during the hours of darkness to eradicate the certainty of unopposed enemy air attack, no manifest was recorded before the Dutch troopship Slamat was boarded by Army personnel using caiques, schooners and smaller craft to transport them from the few convenient jetties and beaches in and around Návplion. When the author began to investigate the names of the people lost on 27 April 1941 he discovered a substantial shortfall. However, when he looked at the CWGC's Athens Memorial Registers he began to understand why. A majority of the Army casualties relevant to this story were dated as being lost on 26/27 April 1941. As the ship was actually sunk on 27 April the author has used his previous experience and recorded all the names of people lost between 25 and 30 April 1941, but has been careful enough to add the recorded date of death, where applicable. All other personnel are recorded as being lost on 27 April 1941 or dates that embrace that date. The following list records 1,386 names, but there is no way of knowing, for sure, that they were all on board the troopship Slamat when she was bombed and sunk. However, in the case of the crew members of Slamat, Diamond and Wryneck the lists supplied are accurate. All Army personnel listed below as missing have been cross-checked with Army records discovered at The National Archives at Kew, Richmond. The author, although he has been careful not to make any mistakes, apologises for any discrepancies.

Acronyms and abbreviations used in the following list of names:

Act: Acting
CQMS: Company Quartermaster
dra: death recorded as
Sergeant (Pens): (Pensioner)
SQMS: Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant
Py: Probationary
Ty: Temporary
WO I, WO II & WO III: Warrant Officer Class 1,2 or 3

Personnel Details:

*    dra 26/27 April 1941
**   dra 27 April 1941
#    Details cross-checked with Army records

 OPERATION 'LUSTRE'

MV MARIE MAERSK

(Bombed and damaged on 21 March 1941)

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Groiner G. (50) dra 21 Mar 41 Boatswain
Haffner Volmer (23) Assistant Cook
Hansen Ingolf (34) Second Officer
Jacobsen K. (36) Faroe Islands Able Seaman
O'Ksen Nils (30) Third Officer
Riff Erik (30) Able Seaman

(Bombed and sunk at Piraeus on 12 April 1941)

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Castro M. A. (30) Greaser
Christensen A. (41) Greaser
Johansen Carlo (23) Ordinary Seaman
Poulsen S. (25) Faroe Islands Able Seaman

Total: 10

HMS BONADVENTURE

(Torpedoed twice and sunk by the Italian submarine Ambra (Lt Cdr Mario Arillo) on 31 March 1941 in convoy GA8. Three hundred and ten survivors were picked up by HMS Hereward and HMAS Stuart.)

CHATHAM, PLYMOUTH AND PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALS

Abraham Cyril (24) Act PO Telegraphist D/JX 138197
Allen John Wallace (23) Act Leading Stoker D/KX 92200
Bannister William Eastwood (29) Leading Stoker D/KX 82674
Barrett Frank Robert (21) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 175655
Barrett Kenneth Sydney (23) Supply Assistant D/MX 66975
Bartlett Louis Henry (38) Able Seaman D/J 94309
Beale Arthur James (26) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 92325
Beaumont Leslie Arthur (21) Py Supply Assistant C/JX 203424
Bevis Vincent Ernest William (32) Petty Officer Stoker D/JX 81089
Blower Cyril (20) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 100731
Booth Harry (26) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 92330
Bown Thomas (21) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX 70061
Brain George Bertram Geoffrey (27) Bandmaster RM   RMB/X 154
Brierley Frank (30) Leading Stoker D/KX 79771
Brock Donald Alistair Carey (21) Lieutenant
Bryant William (41) Petty Officer Stoker C/K 61028
Bunker William John (29) Plumber 3rd Class D/MX 54608
Burnett George Henry (32) Petty Officer Stoker D/KX 78396
Campbell Colin McIntyre (23) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 106345
Carrigan James (26) Act Petty Officer Stoker D/KX 81931
Carruthers Ronald Campbell (23) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 60018
Chaffe Herbert William (38) Electrical Artificer 1st Class D/M 33449
Charlton Hugh (21) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 206233
Chisholm John George (18) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 157616
Church Harold (28) Petty Officer Writer D/MX 50621
Clifton Donald Frederick Alfred (22) Ordinary Telegraphist RNSR  D/SR 618
Connor Horace Arrol (21) Signalman D/JX 149298
Cooper Walter Alfred Henry (23) Able Seaman D/JX 141074
Cording Clarence Robert (45) Joiner 1st Class (Pens) D/M 13594
Cropper Thomas Wright (40) Stoker 1st Class RFR   D/SS 125290
Davies Edgar Meurig (24) Ordinary Telegraphist D/JX 179552
Deaville George (24) Able Seaman D/SSX 20337
Dennison James (32) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 81613
Disbrowe Edward Francis (40) Commander
D'Oyly Reginald Clare Hastings (?) Lieutenant (E)
Easterbrook Francis Alfred Edward (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 93336
Eden Donald Albert (23) Paymaster Sub Lieutenant RCN
Edwards William Francis (41) Chief Electrical Artificer D/M 32582
Ellis Edward Symond (32) Paymaster Lieutenant (S) RNR
Evans John Lloyd (28) Able Seaman D/SSX 13783
Evans John William Edward (24) Ordnance Artificer 4th Class D/MX 55084
Ewens Frederick Paul (25) Surgeon Lieutenant (D)
Farr Gilbert Henry (28) Act Petty Officer D/JX 130876
Footman Patrick (27) Act Leading Stoker D/KX 85984
Foster Albert (28) Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 51857
Gentle William (24) Able Seaman D/SSX 17691
Gould Edward Richard (23) Ty Sub Lieutenant RNVR
Goymer Ernest William Richard (19) Musician RM    RMB/X 920
Grose John James (41) Warrant Shipwright
Hall Phillip Lambert (23) Ordinary Seaman P/JX 202985
Hall Robert Richie (23) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 100994
Haswell John Joseph (21) Act Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 69781
Hatton John (20) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 107610
Haughey Patrick (21) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 193999
Hayter John Owen Goodenough (38) Captain Royal Marines
Holmes Charles Edwin (37) Petty Officer Stoker D/K 67145
Hope Charles Webley (39) Lieutenant Commander
Howard Horace (25) Act Leading Stoker D/KX 85405
Hughes Edward Arthur (21) Telegraphist D/JX 145095
Hughes Thomas John (31) Mechanician 2nd Class D/KX 81329
Huston John (28) Cook (S) D/MX 61002
Hutton Joseph (41) Able Seaman (Pens) D/J 49196
Johns Harold Walter (23) Leading Supply Assistant D/MX 59793
Johnstone Christopher (22) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 89683
Jones David Gereth Bowen (18) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 160536
Jones Ronald Vincent (26) Petty Officer Steward D/LX 21384
Kanavan James Sinclair (32) Warrant Engineer
Kent John Sutherland (36) Yeoman of Signals D/J 97087
King John (29) Able Seaman D/SSX 14393
Lavin Douglas Raymond (24) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 53036
Leach Alfred Allen John (24) Ty Electrical Sub Lieutenant RNVR
Ley Ronald William (35) Warrant Engineer
List Henry John (21) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class P/MX 61063
Llewllyn Horace (36) Petty Officer Cook (O) 1st Class D/L 14296
Long Arthur (22) Act Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 62862
Lowe William John (20) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 110943
Marklove Mervyn Jasper Swingler (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 101040
McGowan Anthony (23) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 107138
McGuire Charles Mernagh (27) Ordinary Telegraphist RCNVR  V/17069
Millard Leslie Victor (33) Petty Officer D/J 109047
Millican William Leslie (29) Leading Stoker D/KX 82094
Mitchell Robert (38) Petty Officer D/J 73414
Moore Malcolm (21) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX 68760
Murphy Thomas Joseph (23) Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 92213
Myers Leslie Riley (28) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 54767
Newell Ernest Henry (26) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 108096
Norman Andrew (22) Ty Sub Lieutenant RNVR
Norrish Ernest George (26) Leading Stoker D/KX 81884
Oliver John Widdicombe (33) Lieutenant Commander Surgeon
Ott Edgar Geoffrey (25) Lieutenant RNR
Packer Reginald John (23) Band Corporal RMB/X 472
Page Thomas Henry (25) Supply Assistant P/MX 66998
Paish William Henry Charles (19) Cook (O) D/MX 59579
Parry Edwin (32) Act Petty Officer Stoker D/KX 79242
Pearce William Edward (30) Petty Officer Stoker D/KX 81083
Perry Eric (24) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 107635
Philpotts Archibald Gilbert (43) Ordnance Artificer 1st Class D/M 29987
Procter Leonard Norman (17) Boy Telegraphist D/JX 161555
Randall Albert William Richard (40) Chief Stoker D/K 63026
Rigby Frederick (24)  Act Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/SMX 30
Rising Theodore Estabrooks (23) Ordinary Seaman RCNVR   V/2459
Robb Donald Hamilton (25) Ty Sub Lieutenant RCNVR
Robertson John (22) Able Seaman P/JX 171265
Robinson Anthony Geoffrey (21) Writer D/MX 67030
Robinson John Sinclair Milne (26) Able Seaman D/SSX 14396
Robson Edward Birch (26) Seaman RNR    D/X 17826
Russ Clarence William (27) Lieutenant (E)
Sandison George William (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 100744
Screen Michael (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 106177
Semmens Harold William Fernley (27) Leading Steward D/LX 21623
Shaw Kenneth George (20) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 99649
Shipman Herbert Arthur Bellamy (21) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX 70113
Shone Arthur (17) Boy 1st Class D/JX 162662
Smith Sydney Ernest (41) Chief Stoker D/K 58928
Stanley John (18) dra 4 April 1941 Ordinary Seaman D/JX 161586
Stapley William Sydney Ashby (42) Paymaster Commander (S)
Sullivan Joseph William (40) Able Seaman (Pens) D/J 68026
Sykes Ernest Bissill (22) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 90626
Teasdale Henry Hurst (28) Ordinary SeamanD/JX 194945
Templeton Conn Denroche (21) Ordinary Seaman RCNVR   V/30086
Thomas Thomas Harold (44) Stoker 1st Class D/K 66439
Thorpe Charles William (35) Master at Arms D/M 39795
Tollemache Douglas Hugh (42) Commander (E)
Tomlinson Edward Arthur (40) Petty Officer Telegraphist D/J 82857
Toomer Stanley Edwin (23) Act Petty Officer Telegraphist D/JX 141153
Trout Wallace Henry (33) Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class D/M 38410
Uren Edgar (18) Marine RM     PLY/X 3374
Ward Harry Thomas (20) Able Seaman D/JX 150577
Watson John Henry (26) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 48572
Watson Sidney R. (?) dra 2 April 1941 Ordinary Seaman RCNVR    V/22015
Watts Robert Geoffrey (27) Act Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/SMX 31
West John Christopher MID (40) Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist D/J 90297
Widdowson William (40) Ty Act Warrant Electrician
Wilde George (29) Telegraphist D/JX 130006
Williams Glyn (28) Ty Paymaster Sub Lieutenant (S) RNVR
Williams Gwynedd Lloyd (20) Assistant Cook (O) D/MX 68396
Wilson Leslie Henderson (37) Gunner RN
Winspear Fred (21) Act Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 68759
Wood Thomas John George (34) Petty Officer Stoker D/K 66949

Total: 139

MV DEVIS

(Bombed in No. 6 hold and caught fire on 6 April 1941, fire eventually
brought under control)

PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

Waddington Sydney (35) dra 7 Apr 41 Third Officer (Grave ref. Plot 4. E. 3)

Total: 1

SS CYPRIAN PRINCE

(Hit by parachute mine on 6 April 1941 while in ballast at Piraeus)

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Boddington Cyril Harold (27) Cook
Garrett Francis William George (29) Second Engineer Officer
Hanson Stephen Heron (21) Assistant Steward
Hoffman Frederick James (26) Third Engineer Officer

Total: 4

SS CLAN FRASER

(Bombed on 6 April, blew up and sunk 7 April 1941)

BOMBAY/CHITTAGONG MEMORIAL

Ismail (30) Oiler
Jabid Ali (35) Donkeyman

BROOKWOOD MEMORIAL

Howard Wilfred (30) Gunner Royal Artillery 3717654
        (formerly of The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Hogg Thomas (47) Chief Engineer Officer
Ollason Robert MacLennan (18) Second Radio Officer
Owen John McGregor Leslie (28) Fourth Engineer Officer

PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

Anderson William Cruikshank (22) Sixth Engineer Officer
(Grave ref. Plot 4. E. 1) (dra 9 Apr 1941; all others: 6 Apr 1941)   

HMS NILE

Douglas-Watson Francis (44) Commander RN
(Grave ref. Plot 4. E. 2 - Killed ashore as a result of explosion of Clan Fraser dra 7 Apr 41)

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

HMS HYACINTH

Humphrey Ronald Sylvester Mutford (34) Lieutenant RNVR
(Killed ashore as a result of the explosion of Clan Fraser dra 7 Apr 41)

Total: 9

SS BRITISH LORD

(Bombed and damaged on 21 April 1941)

BOMBAY/CHITTAGONG MEMORIAL

DeSouza Cyprian (40) General Servant

Total: 1

OPERATION 'DEMON'

SS PENNLAND

(Bombed and sunk on 25 April 1941 near San Giorgio Island, Gulf of Athens)

Bolte Franciscus Petrus (60) Storekeeper (Magazijnmeester)
Ronteltap Marius Albertus (52) Greaser (Olieman)
Verschoor Paulus  (32) Trimmer (Tremmer)
Van der Winkel Gerrit Cornelis (36) Pantryman (Pantryman)

Total: 4

HMAS PERTH

(A pinnace belonging to HMAS Perth was sent ashore at Argos Bay on the night of 26 April 1941. Some 50 men were lifted and, in high seas when over a mile from shore, the small craft was swamped and sank quickly, resulting in high loss of life. Corporal C. W. J. Lawrence and Private Geraghty managed to swim to shore).

ATHENS MEMORIAL

Royal Army Service Corps

Attached to: 1 Field Butchery

Bell Sidney Douglas (23) # Private dra 25/26 April S/130129~
Bentinck George James (21) # Private dra 25/26 April S/136213~
Carley Herbert Stephen (23) # Private dra 25/26 April S/136327~
Layton George Henry (23) # Corporal dra 25/26 April S/57778~
Levittee Robert Edward (26) # Private dra 25/26 April T/207253~
Metcalfe Joseph (27) # Staff Sergeant dra 25/26 April S/54371~
Morton Adam Simpson (24) # Private dra 25/26 April S/83027~
Paton Charles George (36) # Private dra 25/26 April S/154296~
Ransome George Henry (32) # Lance Corporal dra 25/26 April T/52912~
Ross Charles (27) # Private dra 25/26 April S/151042~
Tann Arthur William (22) # Private dra 25/26 April 902314~
Thomas Thomas Lyn (23) # Corporal dra 25/26 April S/127524~
Tunnah George Wilson (24) # Private dra 25/26 April S/127529~
Turpin John Ronald Sidney (26) # Private dra 25/26 April S/54364~
Wilson James Stewart (34) # Private dra 25/26 April S/93678~
Wilson Samuel (23) # Private dra 25/26 April S/137099~
Yarnold George (29) # Corporal dra 25/26 April S/203711~

Total: 17

The King's Royal Rifle Corps

Attached to: 9 (1 Battalion The Rangers) Battalion

Baney Frederick Samuel (32) Sergeant dra 26/28 April 6642375~
Barendt Alfred Henry (25) # Rifleman dra 26/27 April 6849226*~
Barr Alfred George (30) # Rifleman dra 27/28 April 6896497~
Boneham Eric John Henry (24) Rifleman dra 26/28 April 6845586~
Boyde Walter Sydney James (21) # Lance Corporal dra 27/28 April 6896422~
Chaplin Alfred Edward (19) Lance Corporal dra 26/28 April 6897543~
Clark Edward William (21) # Corporal dra 27/28 April 6897019~
Cox Dennis Charles Albert (21) # Rifleman dra 12/27 April 6898007~
Dansey Frederick (23) Rifleman dra 26/28 April 6848027~
Dean Leslie Ernest (29) # Rifleman dra 12/27 April 6895492~
Denman Roy Percival (20) # Rifleman dra 12/27 April 6898488~
Dibley Albert Edward (25) # Lance Corporal dra 12/27 April 6897754~
Fennell Sidney Charles (27) WO II (RQMS) dra 26/28 April 6642450~
Gentry William Albert (22) # Rifleman dra 28/30 April 6847703~
Godwin Leonard Joseph (24) # Corporal dra 27/28 April 6895730~
Long John Percival (35) Lieutenant dra 26/28 April 149486~
Lynch Edmund (37) WO I (RSM) dra 26/28 April 7617130~
Martin Albert John (20) # Rifleman dra 27/28 April 6897652~
Moulden Stanley Arthur (23) # Rifleman dra 27/28 April 6896809~
O'Dell Cecil William (25) # Lance Corporal dra 27/28 April 6896942~
Pettit Bernard Richard (23) # Rifleman dra 21/27 April 6848148~
Phillips Walter George (22) Rifleman dra 26/28 April 6846848~
Rose William John (27) Rifleman dra 26/28 April 6895491~
Ross Leonard Francis (21) Sergeant dra 26/28 April 6898465~
Taylor Ronald Samuel 21) Rifleman dra 26/28 April 6846094~
Thomas Sidney (24) # Rifleman dra 26/27 April 6897162*~
Warren Charles Albert (22) # Rifleman dra 12/27 April 6849709~
Wilby Arthur Albert (32) # Lance Corporal dra 27/28 April 6642528~
Williams John (26) # Rifleman dra 12/27 April 6896132~
Wilmot Reginald Douglas (21) Rifleman dra 12/30 April 6849717~
Wood George John (38) # Lance Corporal dra 12 April 3234359~

Total: 31


PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

Royal Army Service Corps

Attached to: 1 Field Butchery

Morris Leonard George (36) # WO II dra 25/26 April S/13278~
(Grave ref. 9. A. 14)
Summersgill Christopher Bonson # Driver dra 25/26 April T/120265~
(Grave ref. 9. A. 13)

Total: 2

The King's Royal Rifle Corps

Attached to: 2 Battalion Queen Victoria's Rifles

Beardsell Albert (21) Rifleman dra 26 April 6898604~ (Grave ref. 14. E. 11)

Attached to: 9 (1 Battalion The Rangers) Battalion

Lovett Edward Thomas (21) Rifleman dra 26 April 6849656~ (Grave ref. 5. E. 13)
Ray Walter Sidney (24) # Rifleman dra 12/27 April 6849704~ (Grave ref. 9. A. 20)

Total: 3

Total: 53

MEMORIAL OF ROYAL ROTTERDAM LLOYD

(CALANDSTRAAT, ROTTERDAM)

SS SLAMAT

(Bombed and strafed by German aircraft on 27 April 1941)

Ship's Officers

Luidinga Tjalling (51) Master - Captain (Kapitein)

Klijn Willem Jacob (46) Chief Officer (1e Officier)
Diekerhof Martinus (51) Chief Engineer Officer (1e Machinist)
Have Cornelis ten (45) Second Engineer Officer (2e Machinist)
Bakkers Abraham Hendikus (42) Third Engineer Officer (3e Machinist)
Gramsma Albertus (37) Third Engineer Officer
Berg Thomas Jakobus van den (25) Fourth Engineer Officer (4e Machinist)
Langeveld Gijsbert van (34) Fourth Engineer Officer
Reus Frederik Jan de (29) Fourth Engineer Officer
Bäcker Bertus (24) Fifth Engineer Officer (5e Machinist)
Kees Martinus Jacobus (22) Fifth Engineer Officer
Wijk Cornelis van (20) Fifth Engineer Officer
Schrier Timen Jacob Christiaan (26) Second Electrician Officer (2e Electricien)

Ship's Radio Officers

Rademaker Johannes Wilhelmus Antonis (49) First Radio Officer (1e Marconist)
Lindeman Johannes Hendrikus (46) Second Radio Officer (2e Marconist)

Ship's Medical Staff

Brand George Hendrik (61) Doctor (Dokter)
Elzinga Anne (39) Nurse (Ziekenverpleger)

Ship's Crew

Adams Jan (31) Steward (Bediende)
Aken Johannes van (44) Quartermaster (Kwartiermeester)
Amiabel Willem Antonie (42) Carpenter (Timmerman)
Boele Johan Marius (40) Steward - 1st Class (Bediende 1e Klas)
Bogert Christianus van den (36) Baker (Bakker)
Bokhoven Pieter (24) Linen Steward (Linnensteward)
Boo Samuel de (41) Purser (Purser)
Boogerds Arij Jan (37) First Butcher (1e Slager)
Borsboom Gerardus Cornelis Wilhelmus (31) Pantryman (Pantryman)
Bosch Jacob Dirk (29) Sailor
Broekhoven Adrianus Marinus van (35) Steward - 4th Class (Bediende 4e Klas)
Bruggeman David (41) Quartermaster
Brus Arie Willem (55) Chief Barber - hairdresser (Chef Kapper)
Das Hendrik Jillis (23) Sailor
Doorn Wilhelmus Petrus Antonius van (41) Cook (Kok)
Doornkamp Hendrik (24) Sailor
Es Jan van (15) Deck Boy - Peggy (Dek Jongen)
Ewijk Gerrit van (21) Sailor
Haraldsen A. M. (?) (Norwegian) Sailor
Hegemans Gerardus Johannes (34) Storekeeper (Magazijnmeester)
Hoen Johannes Fredericus 't (19) Sailor
Item Lambertus Jacobus Cornelis van (23) Ordinary Sailor (Lichtmatroos)
Jong Cornelis Bernard de (26) Baggage Steward (Bagagemeester)
Koning Arend de (51) Storekeeper
van Krieken Jacob (24) Deck Steward (Dek Bediende)
Kroon Willem (27) Sailor
Lokkerbol Antonius Nicolaas (32) Steward - 2nd Class (Bediende 2e Klas)
Lutteken David Nicolaas (40) Chief Cook (Chef Kok)
Meeuwsen Jacobus Antonis Marie (36) Cook/Pastryman (Kok/Patissier)
Merks Jan Hubertus Antonis Kornelis Reinier (26) Storekeeper
Moerkerken Dirk (34) Quartermaster
Nesse Willem (47) Sailor
Nierop Anthonius Fernandus van (25) Pastry Cook/Confectioner (Banketbakker)
Nieweg Jan (33) Sailor
Nieuwpoort Arie (41) Third Cook (3e Kok)
Pronk Cornelis (45) Quartermaster
Rietveld Huibert Adrianus (28) Assistant Purser (Assistant Administrator)
Rondel Franciscus Stephanus Lambertus (26) Assistant Steward
Ruben Johannes Jacobus (49) Sailor
Schraven Cornelis Johannes Marinus (50) Quartermaster
Schuiten Maarten (34) First Cook (1e Kok)
Sjouw Arie van der (25) Third Cook
Slothouber Bastiaan (32) Steward
Sluijter Philippus (41) Boatswain (Bootsman)
Somer Johannes Everhardus (27) Storekeeper
Swaneveld Dirk (35) Quartermaster
Tijdgat Teunis Cornelis (33) Steward - 3rd Class (Bediende 3e Klas)
Vercouteren Johannis (28) Second Butcher (2e Slager)
Voogelaar Gijsbertus Gerrit (38) Restaurant Keeper (Restauratuer)
Vuijk Pieter (27) Second Cook (2e Kok)
Weber Jan Marinus (42) Barkeeper (Barkeeper)
Willigen Eppo van (36) Second Cook
Wijbrandts Willem (37) Fire-watcher (Brandwacht)
Zon Eduard van (15) Deck Boy
Zijlstra Johannes (24) Sailor

Total: 72 

ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

Woude Gijs van der (26) Third Officer (3e Officier) (Plot 2. Row A. Grave 16)

Total: 1

ATHENS NEW PROTESTANT CEMETERY

Pille Jan (22) Apprentice Deck/Navigation Officer (Grave ref. New Top 1)

Total: 1

GAZA CHRISTIAN CEMETERY

Brugge Jan van der (41) Lamptrimmer (Lampenist)

Total: 1
 
AUSTRALIAN MERCHANT NAVY

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Boyle James Walter (31) Assistant Baker
Christianson Olaf Pearson (26) Butcher
Christianson Olaf Rupert Matthew (53) Chief Butcher
Duncombe Arthur Albert (39) Assistant Storekeeper
Jarman Barrie Leonard (21) Third Radio Officer
Mason J. (?) Cook
Mitchell J. (?) Barkeeper
Stanley George Robert (40) Cook

Total: 8

INDIAN MERCHANT NAVY

BOMBAY/CHITTAGONG WAR MEMORIALS

Alfonso Caetan Pantry Boy
Alfonso Damias Boy
Alfonso Manoel Boy
Almeida Pedro A. General Servant
Antao Elecerio General Servant
Azavedo Laurence General Servant
Baretto Custodio General Servant
Baretto Glorio R. Scullion
Baretto Joa Manoel Cook
Braganza Nicolao P. Cook
Collasco Domingo General Servant
Collasco Domingo General Servant
Collasco Jose M. General Servant
Costa Baptista Cook
Costa Piedade  Topass
Coutinho Jerome General Servant
Crasto Sebastiano Cook
De Costa Caetan General Servant
De Costa Joaquim Scullion
De Costa John General Servant
De Cunha Pedro Marconi Operator (Boy)
De Cunha Sebastiao Topass
De Mello Jose General Servant
De Sa Mathias F. D. Butler (Mate)
De Sa Roque S. General Servant
De Silva Jose F. General Servant
De Silva Lawrence General Servant
De Souza Ciforiaono General Servant
Dias Antonio E. Boy
Dias Caetan V. General Servant
Dias Ligosio General Servant
Dias Mathias Topass
D'Souza Joseph General Servant
Fereira Carmelin General Servant
Fernandes Amroz Topass
Fernandes Antonio General Servant
Fernandes Antonio H. General Servant
Fernandes Casmiro General Servant
Fernandes Caetano G. Boy
Fernandes Francis Scullion
Fernandes Joao Cook
Fernandes Joaquim M. Topass
Fernandes Joaquim P. General Servant
Fernandes Louis Pantry Boy
Fernandes Louis Piedade Topass
Fernandes Mathias F. General Servant
Gomes Camillo General Servant
Gomes Joaquim General Servant
Gomes Jose S. Iceman
Gomes Mathias General Servant
Gomes Sebastiao Boy
Gonsalves Caetan Scullion
Gonsalves Diego Topass
Leitao Pedro General Servant
Leitao Vincent Topass
Lopes Antonio P. F. General Servant
Marquis Bonifacio Valentino Watchman
Mascarenhas Aldonis Butcher's Mate
Menzies Francis General Servant
Moraes Joaquim General Servant
Moraes Sebastiao J. General Servant
Pereira Deniz Scullion
Pereira Francis P. General Servant
Pereira Jose Santana Cook
Pereira Louis General Servant
Pereira Pedro General Servant
Pinto Minguel P. General Servant
Quadros Peter General Servant
Rebello Domingo General Servant
Rodrigues Caetan General Servant
Rodrigues Eujiano Topass
Rodrigues Joao Louis Assistant Steward
Rodrigues Martin Topass
Rodrigues Santan Scullion
Saldanha Joaquim M. General Servant
Sequira Andre Iceman
Smith Herman Waiter
Vas Joaz M. Topass
Victor Chinappa Printer
Viegas Ignacio Pantry Boy

Total: 80

MERCHANT NAVY – CHINESE

HONG KONG MEMORIAL

Ah Ching Carpenter
Lee Ying Sung Greaser

Total: 2

MERCHANT NAVY – CHINESE

ROTTERDAMSCHE LLOYD NV RECORDS

Ah Mow Greaser
Chaw Tam Fireman No 3
Don Fook Fireman No 1
Fong Han Laundryman (Wasbaas)
Hoeilam Laundryman
Jeng Tong Fireman
Lee Ying Sung Greaser
Leu Wong Tong Greaser
Ling Loy Greaser
Ling Yong Laundryman
Lun Li Greaser
Ng. Yung Fireman No 2
Ngang Tshai Fireman No 4
Sang Hert Fireman
Shang Shee Fireman
Shi Quai Fireman
Tsai Ye Fireman
Wang Pae Fireman
Wong Bim Liem Fireman
Wong Chey Fireman
Wong Fook Cook
Yuan Man Greaser

Total: 22

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVAL RESERVE

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

SS SLAMAT

Walker John Barron (33) Able Seaman (DEMS) S/3834
Williams Valentine Leslie (25) Able Seaman (DEMS) B/1605

Total: 2

Total ship's crew lost: 189

AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE

ALAMEIN MEMORIAL

Australian Infantry

Attached to: 2/11 Battalion

Bagnell Albert (24) Private WX2243**
Bird Edwin Francis (25) Lance Corporal WX532**
Fraser Colin (24) Corporal WX709**
Healey David Gordon (28) Private WX780**
Hendry Thomas Graeme (23) Private WX375**
Lowe Frederick (29) Private WX950**
Newman Douglas Alexander (26) Private WX1031**
Waddleton John Arthur (22) Private WX1889**
White Donald Austin (24) Private WX1718**

Australian Corps of Signals

Attached to: 6 Division

Scott Walter John (35) Lieutenant VX8357**

Total: 10

ATHENS MEMORIAL

Australian Infantry

Attached to: 2/4 Battalion

Burton James Glenning (25) Private dra 28 April NX6064
Donaldson Gordon Maxwell Charles MID (24) Private dra 26 April NX6074
Mynett Jesse Charles (31) Private dra 26 April NX5317

Attached to: 2/6 Battalion

Burke William Francis (26) Private dra 26 April VX4462
Cameron John Crowley (19) Private dra 26 April VX3824
Edwards Elwyn Victor (22) Corporal dra 26 April VX3912
Mangan William (25) Private dra 26 April VX16654
Patton Alfred Theodore (23) Private dra 26 April VX33114
Pummeroy Roger Francis (22) Private dra 28 April VX3417
Smith Jack Voss (27) Private dra 26 April VX3811
Smith William (29) Private dra 30 April VX13025
Taylor Arthur Herbert (27) Corporal dra 26 April VX3545
Tuck Raymond Patrick Henry (22) Private dra 26 April VX14966
Vousden George Valentine (35) Sergeant VX2925**

Attached to: 2/11 Battalion

Armstrong Ernie Robert (21) Private dra 30 April WX2340
Gray Lewis (28) Lance Corporal WX421**
Hancock Bernard Louvain (26) Private WX846**
McKail John Colin (29) Lance Sergeant VX6715**
Stafford Ernest Henry (23) Sergeant VX5711**

Attached to: 2/1 Field Regiment

Anderson Charles James (31) Staff Sergeant dra 29 April NX8126

Attached to: 2/3 Field Regiment

Thackeray Gordon Keith (26) Sergeant NX8137**

Attached to: Corps of Signals

D'Emden Ian Cameron (22) Signalman TX2461**
Hynes Richard Kendall (22) Lance Corporal VX23739**
Malcolm Leonard William (24) Lance Sergeant VX30925**
Moncur Leslie Cyril (40) Lance Corporal dra 28 April NX29904

Attached to: 1 Corps HQ

Bridgeman Ian Leslie (24) WO II dra 28 April VX14445
Purchase William Walter (21) Private dra 28 April VX12783

Attached to: Army Service Corps

Attached to: 6 Division

Allan Eric Harold (25) Corporal dra 29 April NX9036
O'Connor James Michael (34) Private dra 26 April NX3029

Attached to: 2/1 Battalion, Field Company, Australian Engineers

Gorringe Maurice George (31) Sapper dra 30 April WX1190

Total: 30

AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE

PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

Note: To save space the grave reference is positioned after (age)

Australian Infantry

Attached to: 2/3 Field Regiment

Angell Charles Joseph (23) 3. D. 3 Gunner WX78**
Morris Edward Barnes (27) 3. B. 10 Gunner SX370**

Attached to: 2/11 Battalion

Browder William (31) 23. C.19 Private WX2515**

Attached to: 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion

Cameron Campbell (25) 3. B. 9 Sergeant dra 28 April VX5850

Attached to: 2/1 Battalion, Australian Infantry

Sheppard Charles William (34) Private dra 26 April NX2459
Coll. grave 2. D. 14-17

Attached to: 2/2 Battalion, Australian Infantry

Barradell George Edward (30) 3. B. 8 Sergeant dra 26 April NX1878

Attached to: 2/6 Battalion, Australian Infantry

Barnard William Aubrey (22) 3. C. 4 Private dra 26 April VX16700
Carter Keith Phillip (32) 3. C. 11 Private dra 26 April VX12500
Grenness Victor (34) 3. C. 8 Private dra 26 April VX11999
Nugent Joseph William (35) 3. C. 7 Sergeant dra 26 April VX3514

Attached to: 2/11 Battalion, Australian Infantry

Klopper Mervyn John Conway (23) 3. B. 6 Private dra 30 April WX938

Attached to: Australian Medical Corps, General Hospital

Kay William Elphinstone DSO VD (53) 3. B. 9 Colonel dra 26 April NX441

Total: 12

Total Australian personnel lost: 52

BRITISH ARMY

ATHENS MEMORIAL

Corps of Military Police

Rogers George Henry (30) Lance Corporal dra 26 April 552284
Thomas Idris (31) Lance Corporal dra 26 April 36990

Total: 2

Corps of Royal Engineers

Groves William (19) Lance Corporal dra 28 April 2073406

Attached to: 580 Army Troops Company

Jones Alexander Baden (41) Corporal 2034082*
Cross George Edwin (25) Sapper dra 28 April 1940653

Attached to: 292 Field Company

Oldnall Gordon MID (21)    Sapper dra 20/28 April    2002445

Attached to: 3 Field Squadron

O'Connor John Clifford (19) Sapper dra 15/28 April 1877676
Peach Clarence (26) Sapper dra 28 April/31 May 2011427

Attached to: 7 Movement Control Company

Ashington Alfred (22) Sapper dra 28 April 2012640

Attached to: Port Operating Company

Dasbash Samuel (25) Sapper dra 28 April PAL/23015

Total: 8

Pioneer Corps

Naeem Said Ghali (?) Private PAL/13446**

Total: 1

Royal Armoured Corps

4 Queen's Own Hussars

Amers Peter Gordon (21) Corporal dra 26 April 555018
Baskett Walter Edward (36) Trooper dra 26 April 544100
Beasley Terence (22) # Trooper 558442*
Berry Henry (25) # Trooper 7910091*
Bury John Victor (21) Trooper 7909483
Carter George (25) # Trooper 7909659*
Coupe Douglas (22) Trooper 7899789
Cross Charles (24) # Trooper 7905532*
Elston Sydney (22) Trooper dra 26 April 7899641
Gurney Edwin (26) Lance Corporal dra 30 April/31 May 552927
Haywood Arthur (21) # Trooper 320787*
Hazelden Anthony Clifford (22) Trooper dra 28 April 557005
Hedley Raymond (21) Trooper 7900069*
Henshaw Ralph Edward (22) Lieutenant 85258**
Holmes Walter (22) # Trooper 7901871*
Howarth John (34) WO II (SSM) dra 26 April 547934
Humphries William Thomas (26) # Corporal 5248944*
Lovett Richard Norman (25) # Trooper 7909536*
Macfarlane Ronald (21) Corporal dra 26 April 320995
Mottram Charles Leslie (?) # Trooper 7908798*
Pepper George Phillip (26) # Trooper 7893919*
Pountain Francis William (29) Trooper dra 28 April 7881329
Russell Leslie George (?) # Trooper 7909507*
Rutter Bernard (21) # Trooper 7908820*
Smith Henry Charles (22) Trooper dra 26 April 7901141
Tittle Mervyn Gordon (26) # Trooper 7910047*       
Wilson Arthur (24) Corporal 4535816**
Winterbottom George Arthur (27) # Trooper dra 26 April 7911960

Total: 28

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Attached to: 4 Queen's Own Hussars RAC

Hayter William Edward (25) Private dra 26 April 7633034

Attached to: 9 Base Ammunition Depot

Plumridge Walter Edmund MID (23) # Staff Sergeant dra 26 April 7588130

Attached to: 2 Armoured Division Workshops

Heard Thomas Robert Augustus (27) Private 7637507*

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Allen Edward Phillip (24) # Lance Corporal 7590253*
Aldridge James Frederick (22) # Private 7614474*
Ashwell Raymond Alfred (24) # Private 7618176*
Burgess Robert James (23) # Private 2075569*
Clark Percy John (30) # Staff Sergeant 7607801*
Colledge Norman Septimus (23) # Private 7621982*
Cooper Rene Maurice (21) # Private 7627433*
Doddrell George (23) # Private 7595746*
Everson William Henry (32) # Private 7596259*
Fletcher Archibald John (30) # Lance Corporal 7634666*
Hochberg Mozes (?) # Private dra 26 April PAL/6095
Lyon Henry (21) # Private 7617130*
Marshall Peter McMillan (33) # Private 7587804*
McCauslin John (25) # Private 7625047*
Page Thomas William Henry (38) # Private 1068187*
Peck George Thomas (21) # Lance Corporal 7614485*
Price Bertram (29) # Private 3710168*
Rowntree Nelson (26) # Private 7620502*
Rout Ronald William (24) # Private 7624339*
Strachan Francis Patrick (40) # Private 7594431*
Stanton Terry Otho (22) # Private 7595988*
Thornhill Leonard (31) # Staff Sergeant 7588041*
Wade John Ogden (21) # Private 7602312*
Whiteside Albert Jack (22) # Private 7614489*

Total: 27

Royal Army Medical Corps

Attached to: Royal Artillery

Fisher John Francis (35) Captain 128654*

Attached to: 4 Light Field Ambulance

O'Rourke Alexander Terence (24) Private dra 28 April 7517873

Total: 2

Royal Army Service Corps

Aston Ronald (21) # Private S/143284*
Backman Frederick James (22) # Private 98434*
Barnett Alfred Ian (20) # Private S/76354*
Broughton Edward Christopher (24) # Private S/133970*
Burton George Redvers (34) Driver T/545981*
Cameron John Rankin (23) # Sergeant S/103072*
Carrol John Muir (33) # Captain dra 26 April 125167
Coombs Walter Thomas (23) # Private 135797*
Dean William James (30) # Driver T/154378*
Downie John William (22) # Private T/169952*
Gillham Roy Robert (21) # Private 168623*
Henshall Joseph E. (25) # Private T/177343*
Herson Charles Henry Arthur (25) Driver T/188750*
Irwin Harry (28) # Driver dra 28 April T/134940
Ives-Lashmar Reginald George (28) # Driver T/118551*
Jenkins Alfred Noel (?) Major dra 26 April 7898
Jung Gerardis Leonardus (21) Private T/6092611*
Lewery William John (21) # Private T/170052*
Mann Leslie Albert (35) Private S/187193**
Mansfield Arthur (?) # Lieutenant 128842*
Miller Charles Richard (25) # Driver T/183494*
Miller William Dixon (?) # Private S/121012*
Niblett Eric Harry S. MID (?) # 2 Lieutenant 128935*
Osborn Reginald Augustus (25) # Lance Corporal S/133906*
Richardson George Charles (?) Driver T/195419*
Rigg Richard Thomas (20) # Driver T/84577*
Rogers Victor Harold (27) Corporal S/4031708*
Smith Albert Frederick (26) Driver T/178853*
Tunbridge James Frederick (33) Driver dra 28 April T/199775

Attached to: 1 Armoured Brigade Company

Hurst William (27) Driver dra 28 April T/180961

Attached to: 1 Reserve Motor Transport Company

Clark Edmund (34) # Driver dra 24/30 April T/73424
Gardiner Sydney Walter (37) Corporal dra 25/28 April T/5242857
Harvey Charles Henry (35) Driver dra 18/27 April T/67860
Jacobs Horace (37) Driver dra 28 April T/4181701
Layhe Fred (29) Corporal dra 24/30 April T/45972
Simpson William Edward (21) Private dra 19/28 April T/164261

Attached to: 2 Armoured Brigade Company

Hearne Sidney Joseph (22) # Private T/168043*

Attached to: 2 Armoured Division Ammunition Sub-Park

Atkinson Eric (24) Driver T/188176*
Capes Albert Edward (25) Driver T/188814*
Casewell Ronald Merriott (28) Lance Corporal T/181388*
Colledge Edward Henry (28) Corporal T/198221*
Critchley Eric (25) Driver T/188987*
Goddard Harold Lacey (25) Lance Corporal T/125776*
Hope Anthony Augustus Charles (24) Driver T/188589*
Howard Ernest Harry (31) Driver 218762**
Price Reginald (26) # Driver T/188532*
Ratcliffe Leslie Frank (24) Driver T/188652*
Ridley Albert Sidney (?) Driver  T/195420**
Riglin George Francis Arthur John (27) Driver T/188463*
Stone George (24) Driver T/182998*
Stone John Henry (25) Corporal 188552*
Stoner Alfred Charles (21) Driver T/188365*
Stoner Frederick George (25) Driver T/195488*
Thompson Dennis Lockwood (28) Driver dra 27/30 April T/181116
Thorpe Arthur (24) Driver T/183119*
Threlfall Stanley Patterson (23) Driver T/183192*
Tierney John Alan (21) # Driver T/126949*
Vaughan Idwal (25) Driver T/188274*
Williams Clifford Stuart (21) Driver T/1438559*

Attached to: 2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Boath Robert (38) # Driver T/218304*
Boyers Cyril (25) # Driver T/189549*
Martin Albert Edward (23) # Driver T/141231**
Payne William Frederick (31) # Sergeant T/60026*

Attached to: 2 Heavy Repair Shop

Brumby Albert (37) # WO I (Squadron Sergeant Major) T/31878*
Carroll John (28) # Private T/130986*
Ferguson Donald (28) # Driver T/92619*

Attached to: 2 Reserve Motor Transport Company

Hingley Vernil (22) Driver dra 26/30 April T/104845
Sanderson William (25) # Driver T/191971*

Attached to: 3 Supply Personnel Company

Parker Albert Leslie (?) # Private S/140963*

Attached to: 4 Light Field Ambulance RAMC

Moss Alfred (35) WO I (MSM) dra 26 April T/17906

Attached to: 4 Lines of Communication Railhead Company

Bunting William Henry (28) # Driver T/181259*

Attached to: 5 Petrol Depot

Knevett Victor George Harold (23) Private S/184220**

Attached to: 8 Base Supply Department

Hunt Victor Arthur (39) # Warrant Officer II (SQMS) S/57936*

Attached to: 9 Base Supply Depot

Plumley Harry Henry MM (43) # Staff Sergeant T/5487038*
Rogers David Richard (22) # Private S/143787*

Attached to: 14 Detail Issue Depot

Willis Horace James (24) # Private S/133969*

Attached to: 18 Base Supply Depot

Jackson Ernest Harrington (22) # Private S/128354*
Quinn Richard William (23) # Driver T/79631*

Attached to: 27 Searchlight Regiment

Purkis Harry (29) Driver dra 28 April T/207485

Attached to: 31 Base Supply Depot

Carter Roy Richard (22) # 2 Lieutenant dra 27 May 189138
Thomson Samuel (22) # Corporal S/99312*
Turner Edward Arthur (26) # Private S/128584*
Woodall John Edward (21) # Private dra 26 April S/136060

Attached to: 31 Motor Transport Company

Cousins John William Charles (27) # Captain dra 26 April 148745

Attached to: 'G' 31 Supply Depot

Norgaard Christian Charles (27) # 2 Lieutenant 124994*

Attached to: 40 Reserve Motor Transport Company

Vickary Reginald John (27) # Driver T/91236*

Attached to: 51 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Bennett John (22) Driver dra 28/30 April T/935089
Warboy Alfred (23) Driver T/140791*

Attached to: 52 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Chatburn John James (25) # Private T/192188*

Attached to: 61 Base Supply Depot

Ramsden Thomas (24) # Driver T/182959*

Attached to: 89 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Meldrum Bernard Richard (21) # Corporal T/156959*

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Anthony Albert Stanley (23) # Driver 170412*
Ball William (23) # Driver T/139512*
Barber Stephen Edward (20) # Driver T/81231*
Barke Ronald Cuthbert (28) # Driver dra 27/28 April T/81473
Bown Charles Claridge (25) # Sergeant T/92134*
Bridge Russell John (22) # Lance Corporal S/97247*
Buck George Turnbull (26) # Driver T/66602*
Budge William Cormack (25) # Driver T/2818778*
Burns Thomas (22) # Driver T/122027*
Chambers William Andrew (22) # Driver T/137629*
Clark Stanley Beattie (26) # Driver T/151725*
Cole Robert Philip (?) # Driver T/70456*
Coley Clifford Frederick (25) Driver T/170869*
Collins William Robert (35) # Driver T/80021*
Conway George (23) # Driver T/139319*
Davies Edward (25) # Sergeant T/50120*
Davis Henry William (25) # Driver T/189068*
Dunn William Feilds (31) # Drive T/175679*
Ellis Percy (23) # Driver T/136833*
Field Alfred George (21) # Driver T/151777*
Gee Sydney Alfred (23) # Driver T/170322*
Goodman Harry (23) # Driver T/111533*
Grant William Ernest Herman (27) # Driver T/130941*
Greenall Alfred Edward (23) # Private 139136*
Grice Allan (23) # Driver T/157300*
Harris John (26) # Lance Corporal T/2733522*
Harris Peter (33) # Driver T/815529*
Harrison Charles (24) # Driver T/191429*
Harrison James (27) # Driver T/177583*
Headland George Francis (36) # Lance Corporal T/750153*
Hebden Joseph William (30) # Corporal T/65574**
Heywood Harold (26) # Driver T/190176*
Jenner Ronald (33) # Driver T/1064077*
Johnson Ernest (25) # Driver T/190178*
Judd Ernest Roland Frederick (23) # Driver T/71456*
Lanoe Emile Paul (?) # Lieutenant 149652*
Lockett Bernard Leslie (25) # Driver T/6139781*
McGinlay John (?) # Driver T/819298*
Miller Douglas (32) # Driver T/4608463*
Murphy James (21) # Driver T/64837*
Pearl Joseph Henry (22) # Driver 113141*
Pierce Herbert Anthony (40) # Driver T/178034*
Proctor Edward (38) # Driver T/70962*
Randell Alfred Charles (36) # Driver T/70466*
Reidman Alfred Leonard (30) # Driver T/217863*
Riddle Phillip Alfred (26) # Driver T/184413*
Sharp William Henry (?) # Private S/184319*
Simpson Albert Edward (22) # Corporal T/68138*
Smith Alfred Ernest (42) # Lance Corporal S/1412246*
Tetlow James Henry (21) # Driver T/122014*
Thomas Edward (32) # Driver T/106506*
Ward Roland Ernest (26) # Driver T/150511*
Wellsted William (22) # Driver T/113209*
Wilson Alexander Galloway (23) # Driver T/78057*
Wood Thomas Milton James (29) # Driver T/181263*

Attached to: 168 Light Field Ambulance RAMC

Harvie Gavin Rodger (28) Driver dra 28 April 216343

Attached to: 232 Motor Transport Company

Potoglou Eugenion (?) Private dra 28 April 277144

Attached to: 308 Reserve Motor Transport Company

Alexander William Gerald (25) Driver T/188172*   
Allen Seth (42) Corporal T/49774*
Allwood Albert William (35) Driver T/185935*
Ash Edmund Pickett (21) # Private T/202173*
Austwick John Edgar (24) Driver T/188177*
Baker John William (24) Driver dra 26 April T/188851
Ballinger Christopher Cyril Albert (30) Driver T/2563945*
Bartlett Henry Charles (24) Drive T/144493*
Bayliss Reginald Roland (31) # Driver T/186860*
Bealer Charles William (25) Lance Corporal T/158563*
Black James Garrard MID (42) # Major 28600**
Blyde Reginald William (32) Driver T/199182*
Bowman Charles Stanley (23) Driver T/188978*
Brown James Walls (20) # Driver T/86919*
Cannon Desmond (21) Lance Corporal T/164723*
Charlwood Harold Sidney (39) # Sergeant T/17104*
Clark William (21) # Driver T/64958*
Cook Roy Francis (26) Driver T/188596*
Davies David Marlais (25) Driver T/188267*
Davis Lawrence (23) Driver T/144513*
Dillon Reginald John (27) Corporal T/198152*
Dimmick David Rowlands (28) Sergeant T/187639*
Duddle Stephen (21) Driver T/188921*
Fenwick Albert Henry (24) Driver T/188723*
Francis Clifford Walter (25) Driver T/188409*
Frost James Leonard (20) Private T/68751*
Fyfe John (46) Driver T/187512*
Green Cyril Frederick William (30) Lance Corporal T/187591*
Green Percy Harold (25) Driver T/188739**
Goodfield Emmanuel Gwyn (25) Driver T/188248
Griffin Charles Fred Arthur (23) Driver T/188742*
Hall Bernard William (27) Driver T/198295*
Hanmore Walter James (27) Driver dra 19/27 April T/218753
Harris Frederick Ernest (28) Driver T/187494*
Harvey George (23) Driver 168144*
Harvey Phillip William (29) # Private T/150727*
Hazell Lewis Charles (27) Driver T/214802*
Heathcote Robert George (27) Driver T/218755*
Higgs Thomas Herbert Driver T/188285*
Hill Ronald Sydney (25) Lance Corporal dra 28/30 April T/173730
Hodge Joseph Stanley (24) # Private T/161204*
Hodgkins William (35) Corporal T/185694*
Hollingsworth Stanley Harold (27) Driver T/218761*
Holloway William Victor (24) Driver T/188585*
Hurren Ernest George Joseph (25) Corporal T/188760*
Leonard Harold Rodney (25) Driver T/188345*
Levey Stanley Augustus (30) Sergeant T/65581*
Ling William Arthur (22) Driver dra 28 April T/97891
Lowry Daniel Christopher (26) Corporal dra 28 April T/177936
Merrington Hugh (29) Driver T/199365*
Montefiore Langton (37) Captain 125203*
Morris Wilfred Thomas (23) Corporal T/164269*
Mousley John Carl (24) Corporal T/202215*
Moy Percival George (22) Driver 144373*
Nicholls John Harold (25) Driver T/188521*
Nisbet Andrew Russell (25) Corporal S/171466*
Orton Herbert (24) Driver T/182009*
Overington Leonard Percival (25) # Driver T/188633*
Owers Reginald (21) Driver T/188448*
Packham Ronald Benjamin (25) Driver dra 26/30 April T/188522
Page George Albert (25) # Driver T/188449*
Passmore Arthur Victor (25) Driver T/182010*
Penska Edward George (28) Driver T/187654*
Piggott Vincent Edwin (21) Driver T/188639*
Poulter Frederick Samuel (28) # WO II (Company Sergeant Major) T/3955855*
Puddick Walter Charles William Henry (23) Driver T/188647*
Rash Leslie Sydney Ernest (25) Driver T/80241*
Roberts Alfred Norman (25) Driver T/182898*
Rothwell Ernest (24) Corporal 183028*
Samson Michael (?) # Driver  T/3314387*
Saword Edward George (36) CQMS T/70216*
Sedgley Stanley Edgar (29) # Driver T/200661*
Sells James Francis (?) Driver T/195441*
Sims Henry Percy (25) Corporal T/188356*
Smith Richard (25) Driver T/64021*
Sorrell John Frank (21) Driver 188676*
Spragg Edward (?) Private 182850*
Stafford Fred (?) Corporal T/182918*
Stafford James (26) # Private T/3248215*
Stevens William Charles (25) Driver T/195484*
Stewart Frederick Arthur Davison (30) # WO I (MSM) T/35406*
Swalwell Thomas (30) Sergeant T/116309*
Syford Sydney (29) Driver T/199263*
Teale Jack Coopland (24) Driver T/171684*
Terry Ernest George W. (35) Lance Corporal T/199168*
Thomas Frederick Harold (23) Private T/110017*
Tucker John Edward (25) Driver T/188685*
Tunstead George Ernest (24) Driver T/183081*
Varaillon John Louis (23) # Driver T/163497*
Vickers Joseph Howard (26) Corporal T/178836*
Wareham Thomas Albert (28) Driver T/187189*
Watton James Thomas (27) Corporal T/185239*
Webb Henry (24) # Driver T/183077*
Weatherell Robert Robinson (24) # Private T/69373*
Wheeler William Frank (26) Driver T/195462*
Whitehouse Jack (23) Driver T/171705*
Whittle James Frank (29) # Driver T/199158*
Whittlestone Robert Alan (25) Driver T/171707**
Willisher Alexander George Paul (26) Corporal T/181697*
Withers John Henry (24) # Lance Corporal T/182877*
Wood Harry Albert Victor (29) Driver 199091*
Woolf John (36) Lance Corporal T/186857*
Young Ernest Frederick (25) Driver T/188380*

Attached to: Royal Regiment of Artillery

Bain Alexander Alfred (22) Driver T/113159*
Sanderson William Smail (37) # Lance Corporal T/70965*

Total: 270

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

Attached to: 1 Remount Squadron

Lowe John Alfred (27) Private dra 25/30 April 4856900
Prior Robert George (22) Private dra 25/30 April 409269
Smith Arthur Ernest (30) Private dra 25/30 April 549114
Sowery Richard (21) Private dra 25/30 April 321347

Total: 4

Royal Corps of Signals

Attached to: 2 Armoured Division Ammunition Sub-Park

Coleman Robert Edward (21) # Signalman dra 27/30 April 2330325
De Morgan Colin Richard Coghill (25) # Lance Corporal dra 27/30 April 2580631
Evans Philip Leonard (25) # Signalman dra 24 April 2343735
Jackson Leslie Walter (26) # Signalman dra 27/30 April 2585458
Jones Edward George (35) # Lance Corporal dra 27/30 April 2578809
Richards Frank Laurie (20) # Signalman dra 27/30 April 2581935
Wood George Harold Ventome (21) # Signalman dra 27/30 April 2579108
Wright Herbert Cyril (21) # Signalman dra 27/30 April 2330344

Attached to: 3 Headquarters – Signals

Lawrence Victor Ronald (28) # Signalman 2593808*

Attached to: 3 Lines of Communication

Light John William (20) Sergeant dra 28/29 April 2579152
Malcolm James (33) Signalman dra 28 April 2591181
Rees Bernard (21) Signalman dra 28 April    2328265
Riggs George Francis Arthur John (27) # Lance Corporal 2321880**
Rooney John (26) Driver dra 26 April 2586067
Rowan Robert Martin (23) Signalman 2336201**

Attached to: 7 Armoured Division

Fisher Walter George (41) # Signalman 2575522*
Floyd Dennis Gordon (22) # Signalman 2571489*
Glover Patrick Charles (25) # Lance Corporal 2573056*
Moran Thomas William (20) # Signalman 2585215*
Stoner Geoffrey Philip (23) # Signalman 2576611*
Ware Frank Ernest (28) # Lance Sergeant 2572805*


Attached to: 7 Medium Regiment RA Signal Section

Jerram Frederick James (30) # Signalman dra 24 April 6397539

Attached to: 87 Telegraph Operating Section

Buck Frank (38) Signalman dra 28 April 2593945

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Brackenbury John Ernest (20) # Signalman 2579095*
Hananel Tohelebi Avram (?) Signalman dra 26 April PAL/8524
Hendon Frederick (22) # Signalman 2360971*
Painter John Dennis (20) # Signalman 2585047*
Parsons Wiliam John (22) # Signalman 2325326*
Smith Stanley (21) # Signalman 2576927*
Taylor Leslie William (30) # Sergeant 2565256*
Wallis Norman Philip (26) # Signalman 2573058*
Watson Albert (22) # Signalman 2593445*
Woodhouse John Bernard (20) # 2 Lieutenant dra 26 April 133778

ALAMEIN MEMORIAL

Royal Corps of Signals

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Levett Alfred James (33) # Sergeant 2563404*

Total: 34

ATHENS MEMORIAL

Royal Horse Artillery

Attached to: 2 Regiment

Clark Albert John (22) Gunner dra 27/30 April 978839
Dodd Leslie Bert (27) Gunner dra 27/30 April 824145
Gifford Frank Derrick (?) Lance Bombardier dra 27/30 April 1397874
Willans Alfred Redman (28) Lance Bombardier dra 27/30 April  4743757

Total: 4

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Grainger William Round (22) Gunner dra 26/30 April 863817
Rourke Cyril Herbert (33) Sergeant dra 26/30 April 1073427

Attached to: 2 Armoured Division Support Company

McQueen James William MM (54) Sergeant dra 28 April 926305

Attached to: 2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Foster Alastair Stewart (28) Lieutenant 79247**
Long Walter Reginald Basil (23) # 2 Lieutenant 77543*

Attached to: 3 Field Squadron

Gee Kenneth (21) Corporal dra 28 April 2091016

Attached to: 5 Battalion 2 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Gamble Hugh (28) Gunner dra 26 April 1476586
Graham William (35) Gunner dra 26 April 148427

Attached to: 7 Medium Regiment

Pritchard John Ivor (21) Gunner dra 20/30 April 880373
Sherman George Edmond (21) Gunner dra 23/30 April 861491
Watt Raymond (26) Lance Sergeant 18/28 April 802478

Attached to: 16 Battery 2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Abbotts Albert Victor (36) # Sergeant 1061725*
Addis Myer (21) # Gunner 1536274*
Banham Frederick (40) # Gunner 1034024*
Barker Cyril Albert (21) Gunner 1518459*
Barrett Joseph (29) Gunner 1592603*
Bellenie Richard (27) # Lance Bombardier 1539434*
Bennieston Fred (22) Gunner 1502802*
Bettenson Gordon Henry (26) # Lance Bombardier 817393*
Brooks James Hector (36) # Bombardier 877090*
Browne Alfred William John (30) Gunner 790391*
Bullas Edward (36) Gunner 1055939*
Burton Charles Edwin (31) # Lance Bombardier 798490*
Catlow Bernard (21) # 2 Lieutenant dra 26 April 151000
Christopher William Henry (50) # Bombardier 1518291*
Coleman William George (29) # Sergeant 785569*
Cooke Harry (24) # Gunner 842781*
Daley Thomas (32) # Lance Bombardier 1071510*
Davey Thomas (33) Gunner 1073426*
Davis James Rowland (20) Gunner 1427572*
Dempsey Thomas Robert (22) # Gunner 936945*
Eddolls Eric Edward (33) # Gunner 798243*
Ellicock George William (22) Gunner 1502927*
Esprey Ernest (21) # Gunner 1439428*
Folwell Arthur Cyril (35) # Lance Bombardier 1056034*
Forrest Harold Frederick (26) Bombardier 833653*
Forth Harry (25) # Lance Bombardier 820653*
Foster Stanley (30) # Lance Sergeant 4530676*
Green Edward William (23) Gunner dra 26 April 1517796
Griffiths Benjamin (26) # Lance Sergeant 4076105*
Hall Leslie Thomas (30) # Lance Bombardier 788655*
Hallam James (22) # Gunner 1503018*
Haslam Alfred (21) # Gunner 1518815*
Hill Norman (26) # Gunner 863338*
Holdaway Frederick George (22) # Sergeant 863237*
Hooper Leonard George Henry (28) # Sergeant 819795*
Hurford Edward George (23) # Gunner 1531271*
Ince Arthur (22) # Gunner 1503050*
Jenkins Glyndwr (20) # Gunner 1439438*
Jolly Harry William (?) # Bombardier 5496763*
Jones Stanley Eric (25) # Gunner 1531180*
Keddie John (30) # Lance Bombardier dra 28 April 810696
Kerr William (22) # Gunner 856718*
Lance Frederick James (34) # Sergeant 1422479*
Lewis Ernest (21) # Gunner 1518405*
Lewis Frank (22) # Gunner 1517931*
Lifton Charles James (20) # Sergeant 1592722*
Locking John Lewis (27) # Gunner 1605003*
Mackey John (35) # Sergeant 1421577*
McDonald Edward Patrick (20) # Gunner 1427517*
Meager John Vincent (24) # Gunner 1517838*
Norton Charles (34) # Lance Bombardier 1065768*
Pell William Charles MC (20) # 2 Lieutenant dra 26 April 126776
Perks Albert Leonard (35) # Bombardier 3593354*
Pickersgill Leonard (27) # Sergeant 833722*
Prince Ernest Edward (23) # Gunner 950104*
Ralph Harold Edward (30) # Sergeant 781625*
Rehberger Franz Middleton Jarmin (21) # 2 Lieutenant 93267*
Revett Benjamin John (25) # Gunner 1439074*
Richards Thomas John (23) Gunner 856878*
Roberts Francis Joseph (22) # Gunner 1502616*
Roberts Leslie George (23) Gunner 1502617*
Rodgers Harry (22) Gunner dra 28 April 1502621
Sheehan William David (27) # Gunner 1529754*
Sherriff William Edward (32) # Gunner 812970*
Skitt Bertram Horace (22) # Gunner 1502644*
Slatcher Thomas Brian (22) # Gunner 1502645*
Sly George (25) # Gunner 835235*
Smith Arthur Leslie Donald (22) Gunner 1502649*
Smith George Thomas Belcher (22) # Gunner 1502655*
Smith John Frederick (22) # Gunner 1502660*
Sparks George Henry (24) # Gunner 1439423*
Spence William Frank (22) # Gunner 1502667*
Spencer John (22) Gunner 1502666*
Starling Albert George (21) # Gunner 1533596*
Stinchcombe Joseph Richard (21) # Gunner 786396*
Stoker Fred (27) # Gunner 815270*
Storey Alfred James (23) # Gunner 1531345*
Thomas Thomas Squires Bickles (31) # Gunner 777942*
Thorley John William (22) Gunner dra 26 April 1502687
Tolley Leslie Joseph (22) # Gunner 1502693*
Townsend Leonard James (22) # Lance Bombardier 1502696*
Turner Edward Gordon (22) # Gunner 1502699*
Unwin Arthur (22) # Gunner 1502705*
Vasey James (22) # Gunner 1502709*
Wagstaff Clifford Samuel (26) Gunner 842728*
Walker Rowland (22) # Gunner 1502752*
Ward Mallinson (32) # Lance Bombardier 788786*
Warren Douglas Eric (22) # Gunner 1502736*
Warren John (20) # Gunner 1427250*
Wasley Charles Ronald (22) # Gunner 1502735*
Watts Leonard (22) # Lance Bombardier 1502714*
Wheat George Thomas (22) # Gunner 1502745*
White Edward Herbert (21) # Gunner 1565622*
Wild John Ernest (35) # Lance Bombardier 1070825*
Williams Leslie George (22) # Gunner 1502758*
Wright Albert Taylor (23) # Lance Bombardier 1502764*

Attached to: 20 Battery 2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Cooper Joseph (25) Gunner 3528129*

Attached to: 38 Battery 13 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Pateman George Wheaton (27) Lance Bombardier dra 28 April 1441245

Attached to: 42 Battery 15 Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Ball Frank Henry (30) Gunner dra 26 April 1572895

Attached to: 64 Medium Regiment

Fawke Frederick Thomas (21) Lance Bombardier dra 27/30 April 905520
Hands John William (24) Gunner dra 27/30 April 903983
Harrod William Frederick (21) Gunner dra 19/30 April 947766
Miller Michael (23) Gunner dra 17/30 April 93986
Sellwood Alfred Morris (21) Gunner dra 19/30 April 899196
Sullivan William Henry (29) Gunner dra 19/30 April 908146
Watson Albert Alexander (22) Gunner dra 17/30 April 945736

Attached to: 102 (The Northumberland Hussars) Anti-Tank Regiment

Golightly Austin (32) WO III dra 27/28 April 549494
Nicholls John William (21) Gunner dra 24/30 April 325261
Wright Alexander Campbell Smith (34) Lieutenant dra 24/30 April 41669

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Ackrill Frederick (22) # Gunner 936901*
Andrews Frederick Benjamin (33) # WO II (QMS) 2927992*
Armitage John James William (35) # Gunner 771241*
Aspinall Benjamin (20) # Gunner 901789*
Ayers Archibald Gilfilian (25) # Gunner 892005*
Barcock John William (28) # Lance Sergeant dra 28 April 1072240
Barish William (35) # WO III (TSM) 832780*
Basford Thomas (44) # WO II (RQMS) 1029503*
Bell John (23) # Gunner 877191*
Bell John (22) # Gunner 936918*
Bell Robert (22) # Gunner 936924*
Bennion George Patrick (30) # Lance Bombardier 787022*
Beswick Phillip Sydney (22) # Gunner 936923*
Blane Hugh Macdonald (22) # Gunner 936922*
Blower Edward James (35) # Gunner 768462*
Boote Charles (22) # Gunner 62753*
Brown Alexander Edward (38) # Gunner 1457835*
Brown James Frederick (37) # Lance Bombardier 753258*
Browning William (22)# Gunner 936913*
Byrne William (37) # Bombardier 3762616*
Carr John Edward (38) # Gunner 898627*
Carroll Francis Joseph (27) # Gunner 787459*
Carter Thomas Andrew (21) # Gunner 892133*
Christian Thomas Edward (29) # Gunner 902863*
Churchill Thomas (34) # Gunner 887693*
Connolley William (34) # Lance Bombardier 751491*
Cook Frederick Robert B. (23) # Gunner 927461*
Corrigan Gerard (32) # Bombardier 787087*
Cotter Joseph Thomas (27) # Gunner 881679*
Croston Douglas Redfearn (21) # Gunner 898628*
Cutler Thomas (39) # Gunner 1667786*
Dagnall William Edward MM (31) # Gunner dra 23/30 April 898641
Dark Sydney Ewan (30) # Staff Sergeant 831904*
Davies William (26) # Gunner 888952*
Davis Charles Sydney (22) # Gunner 936943**
Dawes Harold Albert (28) # Bombardier 781479*
Day Ronald Moses (19) # Gunner 2046247*
Dempsie Thomas Robert (22) # Gunner 936945*
Devitt John (22) # Gunner 936946*
Dickens Charles Frederick (22) # Gunner 876056*
Duggan Edward Terence (30) # WO II (Battery Sergeant Major) 1061596*
Easdon Victor Ivan (20) # Gunner 889901*
Elms Patrick (30) # Gunner 904684*
Elsley William (41) # WO I (Regimental Sergeant Major) 1046804*
Ewing Alexander (22) # Bombardier 936953*
Eyres Robert Hainsbury (22) # Gunner 849976*
Ford Samuel George (22) # Gunner 938409*
Fowler James Gerard (26) # Bombardier 888097*
Fuller James (22) # Gunner 932181*
Gibbons Gilbert (21) # Gunner 1427586*
Ging Patrick (44) # Gunner 782184*
Gough Richard Cecil (27) # Lieutenant (Ty Captain) 96371*
Graham Edward (26) # Gunner dra 31 August 904652
Green James Henry (34) # Gunner 905356*
Greenhalgh John Henry (21) # Bombardier 882556*
Hall John Thomas (22) # Gunner 936976*
Hallam Harold (?) # Gunner 878083*
Harris Henry (?) # Gunner 905268*
Harris Walter (37) # WO II (Battery Sergeant Major) 1054293*
Harrison Robert (20) # Gunner 888098*
Harrison Thomas Frederick (?) # Gunner 901784*
Hartley Isaac Alexander (43) # WO II (Battery Sergeant Major) 2216404*
Haughton John Colpoys (?) # Ty Captain 66299*
Heyes John (20) # Gunner 886419*
Hodge Francis Charles (29) # Gunner 2026707*
Hodgson James (20) # Gunner 892137*
Hodson Frederick (24) # Gunner 967075*
Hoey Joseph Anthony (35) # Gunner 898635*
Horder John James (29) # Gunner 801603*
Horner Thomas (22) # Gunner 936307*
Hughes John William (26) # Gunner 898636*
Hughes Ronald (21) # Gunner 887697*
Jeremy John Deakin (37) # WO II (Battery Sergeant Major) 3762567*
Johnson Gordon Victor Frank (21) # Gunner 1592717*
Johnson Thomas Charles (21) # Gunner 888962*
Johnson Wilfred Lawrence (20) # Lance Bombardier 890655*
Jones Francis John (30) # Gunner 794959*
Jones John Eric (21) # Gunner 3771954*
Jones Leslie John (22) # Gunner 902866*
Jones Stanley (36) # Gunner 859392*
Jones Thomas (27) # Gunner 911206*
Jones William Augustus (27) # Sergeant 2028598*
Kelly Edward (23) # Gunner 964253*
Kennedy Alexander (32) # Gunner 926343*
Kilvert Henry Lawrence (26) # Gunner 908046*
King James Peter (40) # Lance Bombardier 881645*
Kirk Thomas (42) # Gunner 749237*
Lacey Thomas Captain (42) # Sergeant 764106*
Leach Douglas (20) # Gunner 900858*
Lloyd Charles (28) # Gunner 803589*
Lloyd Joseph (25) # Gunner 905377*
Lomath Thomas Edward (24) # Gunner 864080*
Lowis Peter Keenan (22) # Gunner 936995*
Mackintosh Angus (22) # Lance Bombardier 937013*
MacDonald Norman (22) # Bombardier 937021*
Maguire William (28) # Lance Bombardier 810305*
Matson Douglas (23) # Gunner 888963*
Matthews Christopher Thomas (34) # Gunner 789972*
Matthews Peter (22) # Lance Bombardier 890196*
Maund George Richard (36) # Gunner 888955*
McBride John (24) # Gunner 904654*
McGinty William Henry (20) # Gunner 859396*
McGovern Lawrence (37) # Gunner 728790*
Mellor Harold (23) # Gunner 852805*
Mills Richard Thomas (20) # Gunner 905459*
Moore Edward Adam (26) # Gunner 888474*
Moore William Raymond (20) # Gunner 905372*
Morris Leslie (22) # Gunner 937011*
Moss Frank Edward (?) # Lieutenant (Quartermaster) 111070*
Mullard George Francis (22) # Gunner 905278*
Mullholland David (21) # Gunner 937017*
Murphy William (26) # Gunner 877195*
Nash Albert Edwin (?) # Gunner 881701*
Needham William (41) # Gunner 811762*
Netherway William Henry (31) # Bombardier 892008*
Niven John (33) # Gunner 1437069*
Nuttall Eric Collinson (20) # Bombardier 902387*
Oscroft Frank (29) # Gunner 869820*
Oscroft Samuel (31) # Lance Bombardier 859177*
O'Sullivan Denis (21) # Gunner 1559799*
Owen Robert Arthur Tudor (22) # Lance Sergeant 862609*
Owens Eric (?) # Gunner 892139*
Palmer Albert (24) # Gunner 952323*
Parker Leslie James (23) # Gunner 850748*
Pearce David (22) # Gunner 937025*
Pearson Richard Joseph (?) # Gunner 898619*
Peers Arthur Everett (24) # Gunner 908041*
Pelleschi Vincent (22) # Gunner 1533644*
Pennock Thomas (28) # Gunner 7883765*
Perry Cornelius (32) # Gunner 908042*
Pinnington Kevin Cuthbert MC (26) # Captain dra 26 April 79379
Purcell William Thomas (27) # Gunner 902384*
Quinn Henry (21) # Gunner dra 28 April 888139
Radford Edward (27) # Gunner 841212*
Roberts Edward (33) # Gunner 908040*
Rustell Norman Lionel (36) # Lance Bombardier 1056414*
Ryan Joseph (25)# Gunner 905338*
Ryan Ralph (26) # Gunner 904685*
Sampson Alfred (29) # Gunner 1592682*
Simms David (34) # Gunner dra 28 April 782374
Simpson John (22) # Gunner 908044*
Smith Harold (37) # Staff Sergeant 7577902*
Southern Frank (28) # Gunner 892140*
Southworth Harry (31) # Gunner 898639*
Spencer Henry James (28) # Gunner 888965*
Stenson William (26) # Gunner 859653*
Stevens Alfred James (22) # Gunner 861756*
Stirling David (21) # Gunner 967485*
Sullivan Thomas (37) # Gunner 3517160*
Sunshine Robert (28) # Gunner 898642*
Swift Robert (24) # Gunner 967124*
Taylor Arthur Blundell (21) # Gunner 902390*
Taylor James Thomson (22) # Lance Bombardier 937052*
Thomas Joseph Richard (21) # Gunner 877198*
Thompson John (24) # Gunner 830774*
Travers William George (36) # Lance Bombardier 862614*
Waddell Alexander Chalmers (22) # Lance Bombardier 937060*
Walker Samuel Arthur Albert (27) # Bombardier 905352*
Walkerley Charles George (29) # WO II (Battery Sergeant Major) 1071681*
Warren William John Gregory (27) # Gunner 794736*
Wealthy Edwin Lewis (31) # Gunner dra 26 April 795096
Wells Anthony Arthur (27) # Lance Bombardier 801920*
Welsh George Edward (32) # Gunner 1069930*
Whelan Thomas E. (25) # Gunner 898612*
Wishart Christopher (25) # Gunner 905317*
Young Francis J. (29) # Gunner 900912*
Young Frederick (28) # Gunner 832738*

Attached to 122 Battery 13 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Abbott Eric Thomas (26) Gunner dra 26 April 1569100
Bowles Fred (27) Gunner dra 26 April 1479690
Lees Frederick William (29) Bombardier dra 26 April 1477904
Ponsford Allan Edward (30) Sergeant dra 26 April 1479812
Watson Herbert (28) Gunner dra 26 April 1569266

Attached to: 154 Battery 52 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Armstrong Henry Richmond (21) Gunner 1457819*
Ayling Wilfred Charles Stephen (22) Gunner 1532265*
Bailey William (23) Gunner 1492190*
Barrett Ernest (23) Gunner 1476131*
Brindle John William (27) Gunner 827097*
Buck Harry (21) Gunner 1460411*
Case Harry (24) Gunner 1455773*
Dixon William (27) Bombardier 840695*
Gee Albert Edward (29) Bombardier 861355*
Grimshaw Fred (32) Sergeant 849297*
Hudson Percy Verdun (23) Gunner 1527488*
Humphries Fred (22) Gunner 1454315*
James William Henry John (21) Gunner 1533379*
Little George (21) Gunner 1536674*
Lord Raymond Lionel (24) Gunner 1467385*
Neale Raymond (22) Lance Bombardier 871979*
Parkinson Thomas (22) Gunner 870695*
Ruddle Hubert Edward (24) Gunner 1533330*
Settlefield Ashborne George Eric (25) Gunner 1533419*
Simms Robert (29) Bombardier 798506*
Spencer John Robert (34) Bombardier 775834*
Sutcliffe Eric (21) Gunner 1462347*

Attached to: 155 Battery 52 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Alexander Derrick Vionnée (21) Lieutenant dra 26 April 85314
Bennett Ronald Sydney (22) Gunner dra 26 April 1515368
Drew Francis Henry (21) Gunner dra 26 April 1532955
Farrington Robert (28) Gunner dra 26 April 1462250
Gardiner John Peter (21) Gunner dra 26 April 1517434
Hotson Geoffrey (21) Gunner dra 26 April 1532341
Thornton Charles (21) Lance Bombardier dra 26 April 877636
Tucker Ronald Leslie (21) Gunner dra 26 April 1533372

Total: 321

The Essex Regiment

Attached to: 1 Battalion

Woodley Reginald Ernest (25) Private 6013197**

Total: 1


ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR CEMETERY

Royal Army Service Corps

Attached to: Royal Regiment of Artillery

Hamilton Gavin (25) 2. A. 15 Driver dra 28 April/12 July T/183727

Total: 1

Royal Army Dental Corps

Harte Leslie Patrick (31) 2. A. 1 Captain dra 25 April/4 July 93936

Total: 1

BROOKWOOD MEMORIAL

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Allanson George (29) # Gunner 803572*

Total: 1

CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

Royal Army Service Corps

Evans Francis Horlock (30) K. 14 Driver dra 26 April T/111576

Royal Corps of Engineers

Diner Wolf (?) K. 15 Lance Corporal PAL/2309**

Total: 2

KLAGENFURT WAR CEMETERY

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Gray John Henry (28) # Joint grave 6. B. 4-5 Sergeant dra 1 July 1941 825682
        (Died in POW camp - Austria)   

Total: 1

PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

Corps of Royal Engineers

Note: To save space the grave reference is positioned after (age)

Doelberg Julian Frederic (39) 14. C. 2 Major dra 29 April 18318

Attached to: 580 Army Troops Company

Barnett Leslie Stephen (30) 14. A. 10 Driver dra 28 April 2195787
Calvert William (26) 14. A. 11 Sapper dra 29 April 1940124
Hutton Hubert Thomas (24) 14. A. 6 Lance Sergeant dra 26 April 2036435
Parsons Douglas (20) 14. A. 3 Sapper dra 28 April/16 June 2079434

Total: 5

Pioneer Corps

Abdin Q. H. Z. (?) 12. B. 6 Pioneer dra 28 April PAL/11005
Schoner M. J. (?) 4. D. 8 Sergeant dra 26 April PAL/13234

Total: 2

Royal Armoured Corps

Attached to: HQ 1 Armoured Brigade

Cowan Edward (23) 9. E. 7 Trooper dra 29 April 7906661
Green Frederick William (30) 9. E. 5 Trooper dra 28/30 April 7879726

Attached to: Royal Tank Regiment

Ashcroft John (25) 21. A. 2-3 Trooper dra 14/30 April 7910442

Attached to: 4 Queen's Own Hussars

Austin Edward (c. 50) 9. E. 4 Major dra 30 April 43535
Foster Joseph (?) 14. E. 14 Lance Corporal dra 26 April 558395
Gadd Victor Samuel (27) 9. D. 19 Trooper dra 26/30 April 553142
Jones William Griffiths (22) 9. E. 2 Trooper dra 26 April 7909988
Miller Alan Hunter (19) 15. A. 12 Trooper dra 28 April 321154
Redfern Harold (23) 9. D. 17 Trooper dra 26 April 7899320
Rowley William Charles (28) 9. D. 18 Trooper dra 26 April 4913005

Total: 10

Royal Army Medical Corps

Attached to: 2/1 Field Ambulance

Anderson James Donald (21) 4. D. 1 Private dra 26 April 7263189

Attached to: 168 Field Ambulance

Newsome George William (22) 4. D. 18 Private dra 23/29 April 7363176

Total: 2

Royal Army Service Corps

Caunt Frederick Adnitt (26) 9. A. 16 Lieutenant dra 26 April 158003
Chaffers Robert (23) 9. E. 3 Lance Corporal dra 29 April S/97509
Kingsley Alfred James (30) 9. A. 7 Driver dra 28 April T/81191

Attached to: 3 Field Bakery

Tait John George (26) 15. B. 19 Sergeant dra 28/29 April S/106457

Attached to: 1 Reserve Motor Transport Company

Clews James (36) 9. A. 5 Driver dra 23/30 April T/67795
Macready Donald George (29) 9. C. 14 Driver dra 28 April T/70347
Watkins Iorwerth (27) 15. B. 17 Driver dra 28 April/12 May T/225248

Attached to: 2 Armoured Division Ammunition Sub-Park

Creed Cyril (26) 9. C. 18 Driver T/188993**

Attached to: 2 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

Sutherland William McLean (28) # 12. C. 15 Driver T/186553*

Attached to: 2 Reserve Motor Transport Company

James William Leslie (38) 16. A. 20 Lance Corporal dra 28 April 25014

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA

Brown James Edward (20) # 10. D. 6 Gunner 938477*
Knott Arthur Selmes (21) # 9. A. 15 Driver T/141442*

Attached to: 308 Reserve Motor Transport Company

Husband Tom (24) 9. C. 13 Driver T/64202**
Burt Valentine Lionel Pierre (27) 23. D. 19 Lance Corporal dra 28 April/28 May         T/180113
Moar John William (23) Sp. Mem. 20. C. 16 Driver dra 28 April/23 July 171346

Total: 15

Royal Corps of Signals

Stalker Charles Vallance (26) 4. D. 3 Corporal dra 28 April 2323638

Attached to: 3 Lines of Communication

Foreman Frank Donald (20) 4. D. 7 Signalman 6141976**
Haynes Ronald (22) 15. B. 18 Corporal 2364348**
Nolan Michael John (27) 4. D. 6 Corporal dra 28 April 2594165
Simpson Charles Arthur (29) 4. D. 4 Signalman dra 28 April 2593888

Total: 5

Royal Horse Artillery

Attached to: 2 Regiment

James Arthur (?) 16. A. 20 Gunner dra 28 April 960553
McGarrell Joseph Michael (?) 9. A. 17 Gunner dra 28 April 884579
Percy William Henry (23) 14. B. 20 Gunner dra 28 April 964848
Romain John (23) 16. A. 19 Gunner dra 28 April 945210

Total: 4

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Dumaresq Martin Charles William (25) 16. A. 12 Captain dra 26 April 76609

Attached to: 16 Battery 2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Hart George Robert (24) # 14. E. 1 Lance Sergeant dra 23 April 845967
Richards Frederick Henry George (31) 22. C. 15 Gunner 815809*
Smith Owen (22) # 14. E. 13 Gunner 1502654*

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Wilson Thomas Reid (23) # 7. E. 17    Gunner    937053*

Attached to: 122 Battery 13 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Holme John Leslie (27) 14. B. 6 Gunner dra 26/28 April 1477877

Attached to: 154 Battery 52 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Lowe John Frederick (21) 16. A. 5 Gunner dra 28 April 1526922
Massey George William (25) 23. C. 9 Gunner 1533416*

Attached to: 155 Battery 52 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Gill John (26) 14. E. 15 Gunner dra 26 April 1441561
Robinson Cyril (28) 16. A. 13 Gunner dra 26 April 1456928

Attached to: (The Warwickshire Regiment) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Harding John Douglas (27) Sp. Mem. 16. A. 14 Gunner dra 26 April 1479693

Total: 11


The Yorkshire and Lancaster Regiment

Attached to: 2 Battalion

Palmer George (?) 15. D. 3 Private dra 20/28 April 4747509

Total: 1

RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Attached to: 16 Battery 2 Heavy Anti- Aircraft Regiment

Long Charles William (22) # P. 25 Gunner dra 28 April/ 5 July 1517929

Total: 1

RHODES WAR CEMETERY

The King's Royal Rifle Corps

Coate Harold Morley (21) # 7. B. 1 Lance Corporal 6896780**

Total: 1

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Attached to: 16 Battery 2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Sandy George William (40) # 7. C. 3 Lieutenant dra 28 April 183304

Total: 1

SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERY

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Davitt John (36) # Sp. Mem. 3. C. 12 Gunner 852518*

Total: 1

Total lost: 801

CYPRUS ARMY

ATHENS MEMORIAL

Cyprus Regiment

Assimenos Christofis Agathocleous (?) Private CY/3603**
Constantinou Athinodoros (?) Private CY/3192**
Demetriou Pavlos (?) Lance Corporal CY/3336**
Dielal Assaf (?) Private dra 26 April CY/3690
Halil Mehmet (?) Private dra 28 April CY/3514
Hussein Djakit Ramadan (?) Private dra 30 April CY/3600
Kazazi Christos Antoni (?) Private dra 26 April CY/15211
Kipreos Loizos Christodulou (?) Private dra 28 April CY/16207
Nicolaou Euripides (18) Private CY/3612**
Paraskeva Christos (25) Private dra 28 April CY/1583
Pashoulis Savva Efstathios (?) Private CY/1974**
Petrou Michael (?) Private dra 30 April CY/1820

Total: 12


    PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

Papaefstratiou Modestos (?) 12. A. 3 Private dra 28 April CY/4215
Theodossi G. (?) 12. A. 10 Private CY/2344**
Theodossiou G. (?) 12. A. 18 Private dra 26 April CY/15713
Theofanous I. (?) 12. A. 8 Private dra 30 April CY/2091

Total: 4

Total lost: 16

NEW ZEALAND ARMY

ALAMEIN MEMORIAL

New Zealand Medical Corps

Morriss Thomas (46) Private 31185**
Theobald Rudolph Manuel (26) Private 17776**
Tomlinson William Douglas (23) Corporal 14541**

Total: 3

ATHENS MEMORIAL

New Zealand Armoured Corps

New Zealand Divisional Cavalry Regiment

Lloyd Charles Geoffrey John (35) Trooper dra 26 April 1351

New Zealand Army Service Corps

Adderson Claude Nelson (?) Driver 9430**
Bradbury Alan Norrison (23) Driver dra 26 April 21692

New Zealand Artillery

Hoey Peter (?) Gunner dra 26 April 20764

New Zealand Corps of Engineers

Adlam Vivian James (47) Sapper dra 26 April 2148
Blackmoore Thomas Arthur (27) Sapper dra 26 April 3905
Boswell Colin Campbell (26) Lance Corporal dra 26 April 2414
Johnston Thomas Buchanan (32) Sapper dra 26 April 2234

New Zealand Infantry

A'Court Nigel Felix Daniel (23) Private 8001**
Alison Geoffrey Wynne (27) Private 2580**
Ball Frederick Telford 23) Lance Corporal 7915**
Buchanan Hugh Hunter (32) Private 8408**
Cameron Robert Turnbull (21) Private 12922**
Cunningham Henry Thomas (22) Private 9799**
Dean William Richard (25) Private 29531**
Don John Frederick (22) Corporal dra 26 April 12869
Ferguson Carrel Fidler (22) Private 3199**
Fowler George (35) Private 8455**
Goldsmith Percy (25) Private 24032**
Hare Wiremu Rahiri (38) Sergeant dra 26 April 6063
Hunter Robert Deans (24) Corporal dra 26 April 5104
Jackson William Harold (27) Private 32052**
McLaren Fergus Blair (27) 2 Lieutenant 12865**
Moodie Alfred Whiting (27) 2 Lieutenant dra 28/29 April 11705
Rendall Henry Scollay (24) Lance Corporal dra 26 April 13692
Roberts Rex Eric (21) Private 14989**
Swain Eric Winslow (25) Private 8255**
Thompson John (30) Private 14469**
Thomson Charles Ian Albert (25) Private 9174**
Wells Arthur Edward (29) Private 9184**
Woods Raymond George (25) Private dra 26 April 13689

Attached to: 20 Battalion

Bryant Arthur Albert Harold (31) Private 8015**

New Zealand Medical Corps

Crothers Alexander Pattison Mackie (?) Private 37678**
Douglas Lennox (39) # Captain 31818**
Newlands John Warrington (25) # Lieutenant 17776**
Spillane Francis Edward (22) Private 13449**

New Zealand Ordnance Corps

Drummond Thomas Morris (26) Sergeant dra 26 April 8400

New Zealand Provost Corps

Tait Peter Guthrie Rintoul MID (26) Lance Corporal dra 26 April 25396

Total: 38

CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

New Zealand Infantry

Attached to: 20 Battalion

Frew William (24) P. 216 Private dra 30 April 9798

Total: 1

PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

New Zealand Armoured Corps

New Zealand Divisional Cavalry Regiment

King Jeffrey John William MM (23) 8. D. 16 Corporal dra 29 April 20432

New Zealand Corps of Artillery

Attached to: 7 Anti-Tank Regiment

Corner Charles William (24) 8. D. 17 Gunner dra 29 April 20891
Jenkins Arthur Vincent (37) 8. B. 20 Major dra 26 April 1527

New Zealand Corps of Signals

Bradley Ronald Mervyn (29) 7. D. 14 Signalman dra 28 April 4577

New Zealand Corps of Engineers

Munro Douglas Stanley Maude (22) 10. A. 17 Sapper 2265**

Attached to: 1 Field Company

Turley John Vivian (23) 14. A. 14 Lance Corporal dra 26 April 3916

Attached to: 6 Field Company

Cammock Albert Sydney (42) 8. C. 11 Sapper dra 26 April 2173
Goodland George Robert (26) 8. C. 18 Sapper dra 26 April 2212
Hyde Frederick Laurence (32) 8. C. 16 Sapper dra 26 April 2229

New Zealand Infantry

Attached to: 18 Battalion

Bell Arthur Henry Nelson (26) 8. E. 16 Private 25018**
Fletcher Cyril (37) 8. D. 2 Private 29718**

Attached to: 19 Battalion

Cameron Hector Graham Allan (37) 8. C. 13 Private dra 26 April 5171
Cusack Michael Joseph (23) 14. E. 18 Private dra 26 April 35803
Gemmell Arthur Roberts (34) 13. C. 16 Private 2083**
Golder Arthur Charles (23) 8. A. 4 Private 4226**
MacKenzie Kenneth MM (46) 8. E. 14 Corporal 5051**
Rayner Phillip George (25) 14. E. 19 Private dra 26 April 5143
Toms John Goodman (29) 8. C. 12 Private dra 26 April 33842

Attached to: 20 Battalion

Ayto William (25) 8. E. 11 Captain 7211**
O'Rorke Forbes (34) 13. D. 6 Lieutenant dra 28 April 11760

Attached to: 24 Battalion

Buckeridge Richard Roy (29) Coll. grave 13. C. 12-14 Private dra 26 April 23907
Hogan Francis Allen (25) Coll. grave 13. C. 12-14 Private dra 26 April 24073
Jackson Roosevelt Albert (31) Coll. grave 13. C. 12-14 Lance Corporal dra 26 April
24098
Shannon Walter Robert (25) Joint grave 5. E. 17-18 Private 12348**
O'Halloran Arthur (35) 13. C. 19 Private dra 29 April 29853

Attached to: 26 Battalion

Lumby Harold (22) Joint grave 5. E. 17-18 Private dra 26 April 15033   
Tod Harold Duncan (23) 8. D. 18 Private dra 28 April 13110
Reid Ernest Terice Ferguson (29) 13. C. 20 Private dra 29 April 13674
Robinson Edward Heath (33) 15. E. 20 Private dra 26 April 13130

Attached to: 28 (Maori) Battalion

Wereta Lorimer Tehauwhakamaru (22) 13. B. 7 Private dra 30 April 26088

Total: 30

Total lost: 72

ROYAL NAVY

CHATHAM, PLYMOUTH AND PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALS

HMS Diamond

Cartwright Philip Alexis DSO (36) Lieutenant Commander

Carr Oliver (24) Lieutenant
St Clair-Miller Herbert Conrad Ernest (31) Ty Lieutenant (E)   
Disney-Roebuck Michael Wyndham (20) Sub Lieutenant
Marshall John Wilfred (23) Lieutenant
Watson John Mortimer (27) Py Ty Surgeon Lieutenant RNVR
Wood Charles Altham (24) Ty Sub Lieutenant RNVR

Adams Thomas Langley (29) Petty Officer Stoker D/KX 80413
Aldous Henry Raymond (19) Ordinary Coder C/JX 213850
Alldis Ronald Leonard (20) Stoker 1st Class P/KX 105390
Andrew Frank (29) Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 66528
Arthur Charles (22) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 143166
Atkinson John (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 94806
Ayres Leon Edward Dorien (26) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 134526
Benson William (22) Able Seaman D/SSX 23177
Bickley Frederick Joseph (25) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 138191
Bielby Kenneth (21) Able Seaman D/SSX 21551
Bottomley Eric (34) Able Seaman D/J 106828
Boucher David Sydney Arthur (27) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 53063
Bowyer Alfred John (23) Leading Seaman D/JX 139138
Brewer Glyndwr (24) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 141752
Brown Frederick (19) Stoker 1st Class dra 28 April D/KX 105144
Bryant Harry (45) Able Seaman D/J 94831
Bullen Edward Gerald (31) Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class dra 29 April D/M 38857
Bundey Frederick Courtney (19) Able Seaman C/SSX 27700
Burles Alfred Perrin (23) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 153280
Burton George Henry (21) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 189472
Butterworth Gordon (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 93166
Cairns John (33) Acting Petty Officer D/J 107027
Calleja Paulo (41) Leading Steward E/LX 22307
Camilleri Alfred (35) Petty Officer Steward E/LX 15003
Carpenter Edwin Claude (22) Supply Assistant dra 28 April D/MX 62650
Carr John (21) Stoker 1st Class dra 28 April D/KX 93167
Coker Charles Bernley (48) Leading Stoker D/K 16429
Conlon Harry (21) Able Seaman dra 28 April D/JX 146785
Copp Harry Douglas (39) Petty Officer Cook (S) dra 28 April D/MX 48381
Cornes Richard (21) Able Seaman D/SSX 18776
Coulburn John (38) Able Seaman D/SSX 13579
Cowan Andrew Hutton (29) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 100040
Cowan Samuel Hamilton (27) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 198116
Cox Geoffrey (28) Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 68318
Davies Denis Harold (21) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 143967
Davies William John (21) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 106304
Day John William (19) Signalman D/JX 152311
Deaves Arthur Archie Alfred (25) Leading Signalman P/JX 136709
Dix Robert Henry (39) Petty Officer Stoker D/K 56492
Doherty William Albert (19) Able Seaman D/SXX 28588
Dymond John Cameron (26) Able Seaman D/SSX 15346
Ellis David Thomas (20) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 198124
Fiest John (31) Acting Petty Officer D/JX 125323
Findlay Francis (21) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 206194
Foy Walter (24) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 94479
French Albert (26) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 198121
Gee Richard Bertram Fred (22) Leading Seaman D/JX 143542
Gilbert William Charles (23) Stoker 1st Class P/KX 88297
Gill Henry (23) Able Seaman C/SSX 29631
Gilmore Albert Dennis (20) Able Seaman C/SSX 20455
Gordon John Charles (24) Acting Leading Seaman D/SSX 22680
Gosling Arthur Leslie (23) Able Seaman D/JX 138570
Gott Albert (21) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 219240
Grady John Terance (21) Able Seaman C/SSX 21475
Green Richard Ellis (22) Acting Telegraphist D/JX 142312
Greenwall Henry (27) Acting ER Artificer 4th Class P/MX 60422
Greet Frederick Thomas (29) Acting Chief ER Artificer D/MX 46936
Griffin Thomas (32) Petty Officer Stoker P/KX 79640
Griffiths Alfred (45) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 98447
Hall George Henry (34) Petty Officer Stoker D/K 66191
Hall Joseph Thomas (22) Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class RNSR D/SR 8771
Hallas Jack (21) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 175340
Hardy Ernest (24) Able Seaman D/SSX 16583
Hardy Percy (25) Able Seaman D/SSX 16233
Hargreaves James (19) Signalman D/SSX 29402
Hartley Joseph Richard (21) Able Seaman D/JX 149253
Hayhurst Harold (21) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 105657
Hobbs Henry John (22) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 93753
Hobbs William Stanley (20) Able Seaman D/SSX 21534
Hood Edward (25) Acting Petty Officer D/JX 137108
Hunniset Eric Sydney (23) Leading Supply Assistant C/MX 58001
Hunt George (21) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 105658
Hunter Robert (22) Able Seaman D/SSX 19254
Hurley Daniel (38) Leading Stoker D/K 65403
Jackson George (21) Telegraphist D/SSX 28723
James Alfred Owen (36) Petty Officer Stoker D/K 65276
Johnson Robert William (20) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 150483
Jones Douglas Edwin (22) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 94691
Kelly John (23) Able Seaman D/SSX 22649
Kelly Peter (20) Able Seaman C/SSX 21245
Kenny Hugh (23) Able Seaman D/JX 141377
Kenny Richard Henry (21) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 182617
King John Darvell (26) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 208435
Lavery John Caldwell (20) Able Seaman C/SSX 20986
Lawrenson Thomas (22) Able Seaman D/SSX 18662
Lees George Albert (33) Able Seaman D/J 106862
Lewis William John (37) Chief Electrical Artificer D/M 39156
Lott Phillip Haydn (28) Able Seaman D/SSX 19908
Macleay William John McLintock (26) Able Seaman D/SSX 20614
Manwaring Charles Thomas (26) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 53320
Matthews Alexander Dodds (32) Petty Officer D/J 115188
McEleavey James Arthur (32) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 218003
Meader William Charles Henry (40) Able Seaman D/J 70529
Meads Fred DSM (34) Chief Petty Officer C/J 106246
Melia George (27) Able Seaman D/SSX 14394
Needham Wilfred John (23) Acting Petty Officer D/JX 138291
Newton William Henry Jack (24) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 221932
Niblett James (37) Chief Stoker D/K 61908
Norris Arthur James Codrington (24) Acting Petty Officer D/JX 136760
Parry Norman Robert (21) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 106397
Pay Harry William (28) Signalman C/JX 135817
Pearce Mervyn (23) Able Seaman D/JX 141470
Peters Sydney George (33) Petty Officer C/J 110444
Piper Frederick Greenaway (26) Able Seaman C/JX 134445
Pollock John (23) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 218041
Preston Thomas Patrick (22) Stoker 1st Class D/K 93156
Proll William Arthur (41) Able Seaman D/J 58600
Ramsay George Samuel (23) Able Seaman dra 28 April D/SSX 16847
Reddy Patrick Richard (25) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 216824
Richards Bertie Francis William (46) Stoker 1st Class RFR  D/KX 98475
Richardson Kenneth Barlow (19) Able Seaman D/SSX 32857
Robson Matthew (21) Able Seaman D/SSX 32885
Rogers Frederick Albert (38) Petty Officer D/J 88394
Roof Ronald Leonard George (26) Acting Leading Stoker C/KX 84682
Ryan John Motler (21) Ordinary Telegraphist D/JX 196349
Sadler Ronald Albert (21) Able Seaman D/SSX 22066
Salmon Albert Edward (21) Ordinary Seaman D/SSX 23974
Saunders Thomas (23) Cook (S) D/MX 62238
Shanks James (35) Acting Gunner (T)
Sherhod Robert Walter (36) Chief Engine Room Artificer C/MX 47696
Shipway Kenneth Alan (28) Acting Leading Seaman C/JX 132065
Sleeman Charles Ronald (26) Electrical Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 48775
Snelling William Arthur George (21) Able Seaman D/SSX 20909
Southam Alfred Piercy (22) Able Seaman D/SSX 20617
Stephens Charles George (30) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 130216
Stone Claude Desmond (21) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 105332
Street Hector Frederick Charles (32) Able Seaman D/JX 111083
Tartt Wilfred (26) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 105963
Tavener Robert Joseph (21) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 143556
Teuma Carmelo (30) Assistant Cook (O) dra 28 April E/LX 23469
Tew Albert Henry (20) Able Seaman D/SSX 32859
Tompson Bryan Selwyn (21) Ordinary Seaman RANR dra 28 April S 4562
Totterdell Wyndham Thomas (30) Able Seaman D/JX 125689
Vickers John Joseph (20) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 96815
Walker Francis Hunt (26) Able Seaman D/SSX 24011
Walsh Alan (24) Able Seaman D/SSX 189380
Webb Horace George (27) Leading Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 49908
Webster George (26) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 135055
Wheatley Gordon Cyril (21) Stoker 2nd Class P/KX 111656
White Albert Kenneth (22) Acting Petty Officer P/JX 141325
Whiteside Walter (30) Ordinary Coder C/JX 220513
Williams Leslie (26) Canteen Manager NAAFI
Wills Ernest (28) Acting Petty Officer D/JX 132813
Wiseman Charles (36) Able Seaman D/J 106629
Woyen Joseph Peter Waldemar (21) Able Seaman C/JX 169664
Zammit Carmelo (35) Canteen Assistant NAAFI

Total: 153

PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

Jones Sidney J. (21) 22. B. 20 Ordinary Seaman D/JX 182608
Pearce Herbert Wilfred Dean (21) 23. C. 17 Able Seaman D/SSX 23603
Peters Herbert Basil (22) 22. B. 19 Acting Leading Stoker D/KX 91065

Total: 3

Total lost: 156

CHATHAM, PLYMOUTH AND PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALS

HMS Wryneck

Lane Robert Henry Douglas MID (45) Commander

Davies Ronald Leslie (24) Lieutenant dra 28 April
Griffiths Richard Owen (25) Ty Lieutenant RNVR
Watt George Theodore Robertson (28) Py Ty Surgeon Lieutenant RNVR
Jackson Kenneth Hughes (21) Sub Lieutenant
Peck Philip Basil (18) Midshipman

Abnett Alfred Edgar (37) Petty Officer Stoker C/K 61939
Adams Douglas Percy (20) Telegraphist C/JX 150658
Alden Arthur Leonard (21) Acting Leading Stoker C/KX 94541
Anderson William (21) Able Seaman P/SSX 23363
Armstrong Eric Thomas George (23) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 200973
Astles Joseph (27) Able Seaman C/JX 169718
Ayre William Thomas (20) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 95959
Banks Percy William (27) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 200976
Barnard Leslie Alfred (27) Able Seaman C/SSX 27928
Baron Laurence (21) Telegraphist D/SSX 20415
Batt John Reginald (23) Leading Supply Assistant C/MX 53459
Baulch Francis Harold (32) Petty Officer Stoker C/KX 78259
Biram Alfred Albert Howitt (26) Able Seaman C/JX 171385
Birkett John (27) Acting Petty Officer C/JX 149159
Brooks William George (41) Chief Stoker C/K 40390
Burnett John Frederick Julien (22) Able Seaman C/JX 173859
Burton Ernest James (21) Able Seaman C/SSX 17874
Busby Thomas (24) Able Seaman RNVR   P/CD/X 1971
Calladine Jack (23) Able Seaman C/JX 179364
Carey Dennis Thomas Kenneth (18) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 158612
Carliell Henry Mackenzie (33) Petty Officer Cook (S) C/MX 46423
Clark William John Cranford (34) Petty Officer Supply C/MX 45481
Cobbledick William Henry (44) Stoker 1st Class D/K 29420
Cogger Donald Walter (40) Chief Petty Officer C/J 69276
Coleman Joseph (29) Ordnance Artificer 4th Class D/MX 57686
Davis William (20) Able Seaman C/SSX 20429
Detenon Robert Andrew (26) Stoker 2nd Class C/KX 106302
Digger Leslie William (20) Able Seaman C/JX 152679
Downley James (19) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 150908
Edington Robert (27) Leading Stoker C/KX 83020
Farnaby Robert Allan (24) Cook (S) D/MX 53330
Farrant Frederick George (41) Able Seaman P/J 43714
Farrugia Giuseppe (34) (Malta) Leading Cook (O) E/LX 20246
Ferguson William (31) Ty Acting Leading Seaman RFR  C/SSX 12969
Ford Albert Edward (21) Ordinary Seaman C/SSX 30986
Foster Norman Frederick (30) Able Seaman C/JX 127581
Frost James Robert (28) Leading Seaman D/JX 146338
Fulton John Dawson (23) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 105416
Goodair George Edward (19) Signalman C/JX 152670
Griffin Eric Ernest (21) Petty Officer P/JX 149295
Hall Lewis Marshall (24) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 95560
Harrington John (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 95992
Harris Ronald Frederick (29) Yeoman of Signals P/JX 130065
Hartley Benjamin Thomas (33) Leading Stoker C/KX 75538
Hayes Frank Raymond (21) Able Seaman C/SSX 19034
Heffill John Wiseman (22) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 91753
Hesse Maurice Stanley (23) Ordinary Seaman P/JX 212310
Hewitt Thomas (25) Acting Leading Stoker C/KX 86687
Higgs John Henry (24) Electrical Artificer 4th Class D/MX 57507
Hoad Charles William (21) Able Seaman C/SSX 30264
Holman Harry Charles Kitchener (26) Joiner 3rd Class C/MX 52922
Holwell Percy (45) Chief Engine Room Artificer P/MX 58489
Hyde Paul (19) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 158123
Jackson George (23) Able Seaman P/SSX 17829
Jennings William George (27) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 106269
Jobson Leonard George (19) Able Seaman C/SSX 29977
John Garrod Henry (34) Petty Officer Stoker C/K 66365
Jones Wilfred (22) Py Sick Berth Attendant RNASBR   D/SBR/X 7544
Lambert William George (38) Able Seaman C/J 95640
Lang John (21) Able Seaman C/JX 175354
Lock Frank Alec Ernest (32) Able Seaman C/JX 137903
Martin Thomas (33) Petty Officer Stoker C/KX 76893
Martin William (37) Able Seaman P/J 109843
Mathers Harold (19) Ordinary Seaman D/SSX 32733
McCracken John William (33) Gunner
McDonald Joseph Michael (23) Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 139701
McDowell Donald (21) Supply Assistant C/MX 61197
McIntyre John George (24) Able Seaman C/JX 140063
McLaren Thomas (20) Able Seaman C/JX 152234
Merritt George (22) Able Seaman C/JX 169537
Mingo Harry George (44) Able Seaman C/JX 187606
Montgomery Joseph Hall (21) Able Seaman D/SSX 32740
Nettleton James Lawrence (28) Petty Officer Telegraphist C/JX 131287
O'Boyle Patrick Joseph (22) Stoker 2nd Class D/KX 105581
Pawsey Edward James (26) Petty Officer C/JX 134783
Perfitt Edward (23) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 200439
Pittaway Cecil Douglas (22) Engine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 55566
Poole Cyril Horace Heywood (33) Acting Petty Officer D/J 109856
Rathbone John Ernest Sidney (38) Acting Petty Officer Stoker P/K 66343
Reeve George Ernest (31) Able Seaman RFR  C/J 112019
Robinson Herbert (26) Able Seaman C/SSX 15327
Sargent James Albert (38) Able Seaman P/J 70934
Smith Albert George Victor (31) Signalman C/JX 130758
Smith Bernard (20) Stoker 1st Class P/KX 97190
Smith Harry George (27) Ty Acting Leading Stoker C/KX 88178
Snaith Albert Sidney (20) Able Seaman C/JX 176491
Steadman Ronald Sidney (20) Ordinary Telegraphist C/SSX 29315
Titheridge Leslie Frank (21) Able Seaman C/JX 144713
Tomlinson Albert Edward (29) Able Seaman C/JX 131097
Watson Harry (21) Able Seaman C/SSX 24996
Watson James Henry (40) Able Seaman RFR  C/J 87633
Watson Thomas Henry (43) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class C/M 34692
Wells Sidney (34) Petty Officer C/J 105261
Wheeler Robert Wyndham Charles (21) Able Seaman C/JX 174332
Wilson Ernest (28) Acting Petty Officer Stoker D/KX 80981
Wilson Joseph Harry (21) Able Seaman RNSR  C/SR 8639
Wilson William (30) Petty Officer C/JX 128780
Wright George Thomas Cinderford (27) Acting Petty Officer D/JX 134786
Young Charles Rennie (29) Stoker 1stClass D/KX 104936
Young George Surtees (23) Able Seaman C/SSX 28958

Total lost: 106

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Ayre Harold (28) Sergeant 2/1 Maritime Regiment RA 5882422

Total: 1

HMS Orion

CHATHAM AND PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALS

(During action in the evacuation of Allied troops from Greece)

Durn James Frederick (23) Acting Able Seaman RNVR  C/LD/X4349**
O'Flaherty William Anthony (23) Leading Stoker D/KX 86467**
Westaway Ernest Edward (36) dra 26 April 1941 Acting Petty Officer D/J 100436

Total: 3

HM lighter A-15

CHATHAM, PLYMOUTH AND PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALS

(Bombed and lost with all hands after being attacked by German aircraft
on 28 April 1941, 15 miles east of Monemvasia)

Dennis Charles William MID (39) Ty Act Boatswain
Forster Joseph (41) Ty Act Boatswain
Hopkins Herbert (20) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 194004
Hutton Peter Coats (38) dra 27 Apr 41 Lieutenant Commander
Jones Robert Joseph (29) Able Seaman D/JX 146065
Mitson John William (21) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 190243
Peck Leonard James (20) Petty Officer Motor Mechanic C/MX 69284
Pereira William Henry (20) Leading Motor Mechanic C/MX 69829
Potts Leslie Charles (23) Ordinary Seaman P/JX 217686
Ruddlesden George (20) Able Seaman D/SSX 24856
Smith George William (41) Petty Officer C/J 34729
Taylor Clifford Geary (27) Ordinary Seaman C/JX 221085
Thomas William Llewellyn (22) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 94692
Thompson Roy Edward (21) Able Seaman D/JX 150805
Tiley William (20) Engine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX 73052
Whitworth Charles Henry DSC (20) Sub Lieutenant (ex-HMS Hasty)
Womack William (23) Ordinary Signalman P/JX 207381
Worsnop Vincent (28) Leading Stoker D/KX 80803

DEMS (King's Shropshire Light Infantry)

Nightingale Leonard (28) Private 3524397***

Total: 19

Total lost and cross-checked with Army Records: 492

~ Total Army personnel recorded as being lost on 26 April (Pinnace - HMAS Perth): 53

*** Total Army Personnel recorded as being lost on 28 April 1941(HM lighter A-15): 1

** Total Army Personnel recorded as being lost on 27 April 1941: 86

* Total Army Personnel recorded as being lost on 26/27 April 1941: 553

Total Royal Navy Personnel lost in HM destroyers Diamond and Wryneck: 263

Total Royal Navy Personnel lost in HM cruiser Bonadventure: 139

Total Royal Navy Personnel lost in HM cruiser Orion: 3

Total Royal Navy Personnel lost in HM lighter A-15: 18

Overall arbitrary total of losses (Pennland, Slamat, Diamond and Wryneck): 1,393

Total losses - additional (Marie Maersk, Bonaventure, Devis, Cyprian Prince,
Clan Fraser, British Lord, Orion and A-15): 186



APPENDIX 2

NOMINAL LIST OF SURVIVORS

Survivors picked up by HM destroyer Griffin from 0200 on 28 April 1941

DUTCH MERCHANT NAVY

SS Slamat

Broos Petrus Johannes Jacobus (43) Able Seaman

BRITISH ARMY

Royal Armoured Corps

4 Queen's Own Hussars

Robinson R. (?) Lance Corporal 7909683

The King's Royal Rifle Corps

Attached to: 9 Battalion (The Rangers)

Richards J. (?) Sergeant 6642249

Royal Army Service Corps

Docherty James (23) Private S/139664

Attached to: 308 Reserve Motor Transport Company

Dexter George Harry (23) Private T/206084

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Attached to: 16 Battery 2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Pearce John Henry (23) Gunner 1531364

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Brown James (23) Gunner   
Caldwell George (24) Gunner
Turkington George (?) Gunner

ROYAL NAVY

HMS Diamond

Beavan Alfred Nelson (22) Able Seaman D/SSX 18507
Brewer Edward (29) Telegraphist D/JX 128895
Brown Kenneth (19) Ordinary Seaman D/JX 190713
Davis Harry Thomas (24) Petty Officer Stoker P/K 67010
Debenham Vernon Charles (21) Able Seaman C/SSX 27490 also JX 620358
Evans Horace Samuel (21) Ty Acting Leading Seaman D/JX 143389
Goodridge Frederick Leslie (40) Leading Telegraphist D/J 54176
Hazzard Arthur (22) Signalman C/SSX 19603
Oliver Sydney Francis (21) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 94882
Peek James (22) Able Seaman P/SSX 15770
Trout Ernest William (32) Able Seaman D/JX 108738
Williams Thomas Albert (22) Able Seaman D/JX 142756   

HMS Wryneck

Brannon Robert (20) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 893177
Brazier Thomas Benjamin (21) Stoker 1st Class P/KX 91861
Bumstead Horace Percy (33) Able Seaman C/J 109831 also C/JX 667723
Cachia Lorenzo (38) Malta Leading Steward E/LX 20862
Clarke Denis Maurice (24) Ordinary Seaman P/JX 212305
Checuti Emmanuele (38) Malta Leading Steward E/LX 21087   
Coe Bertie Arthur (35) Able Seaman C/J 105685
Dixon Thomas Fred (23) Able Seaman C/SSX 25564
Elkins Charles Samuel (22) Able Seaman C/JX 169726
Frayne Albert George (42) Able Seaman D/JX 35244 or D/J 35244 or JX 160151
Gray Edward (18) Able Seaman D/SSX 32903
Gouldwell Arthur (26) Acting ER Artificer 4th Class D/MX 61649
also D/MX 856655   
Halliday Leslie Robert (22) Able Seaman C/SSX 28307 also C/JX 768417   
Harding George (23) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 106714
Heath William (27) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 106323
Johnson Ralph Harrison (21) Able Seaman C/JX 172149
Keys John (21) Stoker 1st Class C/KX 94340
Larkin John George (39) Leading Signalman P/J 69073
Love Frederick Palin (24) Able Seaman C/SSX 16527
Makin John Henry (30) Stoker 1st Class P/KX 91525
Noad Harry Francis (20) Leading Seaman C/JX 152659
Porter Leslie James (21) Able Seaman C/SSX 28224
Ridley Roy Leslie (35) Petty Officer Stoker P/K 63869
Russell Walter (23) Able Seaman C/JX 173972
Sears Percy Leonard (24) Acting Leading Stoker C/KX 86479
Taylor Arthur L. (?) Able Seaman RNR C/5775D
Watson Jack Raymond (24) Leading Seaman P/JX 138280
Wyeth George Alfred Cicero (30) Able Seaman C/JX 125596

Number of Survivors picked up by HMS Griffin: 49

Survivors who made it to Suda Bay, Crete, in Wryneck's whaler
 and, after landing at the rocky island of Anana, joined a small group
of men in a Greek motor caique, which towed them to safety.

DUTCH MERCHANT NAVY

SS Slamat

de Jong Jasper Able Seaman
Rijnbergen Hendrik Second Officer
Trijsberg Johannes Marinus Second Steward

Goanese Survivors:

Cavelho Sebastian
Jerone Gabriel
Lucozinho Alfonso
Menezies Antonio P.
Pereira Patricio

BRITISH ARMY

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Attached to: 106 (The Lancashire Hussars) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Daybell Alfred  Sergeant Major

ROYAL NAVY

HMS Wryneck

Waldron Maurice Victor DSC (40) Commissioned Warrant Officer (E) M 18449

Fisk Robert Lee (29) Leading Seaman C/JX 130534
Fuller George Robert CGM (23) Leading Seaman C/JX 138669
Gatt Raymond Paul Joseph (39) Malta Petty Officer Steward E/L 133224
Gordine Stanley Joseph George (31) Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class RNR
EBX 956 also EAX 2810
Rodney Denis (23) Stoker 1st Class D/KX 89653
Wass Edwin (30) Engine Room Artificer P/MX 60349

NEW ZEALAND ARMY

New Zealand Medical Corps

4 Field Ambulance

Kellec Victor Harry (31) Private 11586

Total: 17

Total Number of Survivors: 66

Share by: